Aquila clanga, Pall.
28. :- Aquila naevia, Gm. :- Jerdon's Birds of India, Vol. I, p. 59 ; Butler, Guzerat; Stray Feathers, Vol. III, p. 445 ; Deccan, Stray Feathers, Vol. IX, p. 372; Murray's Vertebrate Zoology of Sind, p. 75; Swinhoe and Barnes, Central India; Ibis, 1885, p. 56 ; Hume's Scrap Book, p. 162.
THE SPOTTED EAGLE.
Length, 25 to 26.5; expanse, 60 to 64; wing, 19 to 20 ; tail, 10.6 to 11; tarsus, 4 ; bill from gape, 2.3 to 2.7.
Length, 27 to 28.5 ; expanse, 68 to 73 ; wing, 20 to 21; tail, 11.5 to 12 ; tarsus, 4 to 4.25; bill from gape, 23 to 2.5.
Cere, orbits, and feet dark yellow ; irides deep brown.
Adult: richly empurpled brown on the scapulars, inter-scapulars, and lesser wing-coverts; the lanceolate feathers of the head and neck somewhat lighter brown, streaked paler, and the under parts generally lighter brown than the upper plumage; some larger and pure white spots on the greater wing-coverts, and two white bars tipping the secondaries and greater-coverts, as in A. mogilnik; the tibial plumes similarly spotted; the under tail-coverts, and generally the short tarsal plumes, are white ; and the abdomen is more or less streaked with fulvous.
Young birds are pale brown throughout, lighter beneath; and in the intermediate plumage the feathers are dark, centred with pale brown; some have the plumage dark dull brown, with dingy-white markings.
The Spotted Eagle occurs throughout the district, frequenting tanks and marshes, more especially the well-wooded parts.
It is often seen in the early morning sitting in a slouching kite-like attitude, half way up a tree. Its favorite food appears to be frogs, but it does not disdain carrion.
It breeds about May ; the nest is a large platform-like structure, built generally in a fork, near the top of a high tree, in the vicinity of water, and is composed of sticks and twigs. The eggs, one or two in number, are blunt oval in shape, of a slightly yellowish glossless white color, profusely spotted and blotched with faint yellowish and purplish-brown. They measure 275 by 2.