1118. Coccystes jacobinus.
The Pied Crested Cuckoo.
Cuculus jacobinus, Bodd. Tabl. Pl. Enl. p. 53 (1783). Cuculus melanoleucus, Gm. Syst. Nat. i, p. 416 (17881. Oxylophus melanoleucus, Blyth, Cat. p. 74. Coccystes melanoleucus, Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 694; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 339; id. Ibis, 1872, p. 15 ; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. 2, p. 23; King, ibid. p. 214 ; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xliii, pt. 2, p. 155; Cordeaux, Ibis, 1888, p. 224. Coccystes jacobinus, Holdsworth, P. Z. S. 1872, p. 432; Hume, S. F. i, p. 173; xi, p. 76; id. Cat. no. 212; Morgan, Ibis, 1875, p. 315 ; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 81; Butler, S. F. v, p. 327 ; vii, p. 181; Davidson Wenden, ibid. p. 79; Ball, ibid. p. 207; Cripps, ibid. p. 265; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 246; Biddulph, Ibis, 1881, p. 50; Davison, S. F. x, p. 360; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 118; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 388; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 129 ; Norman, Ibis, 1888, p. 402; Shelley, Cat. B. M. xix, p. 217.
Pupiya, Chatah, H. : Kola bulbul, Beng. ; Gola kokila, Tangada gorankah, Tel.
Coloration. Upper plumage throughout and the sides of the head black glossed with green; quills dark brown, with a broad white band near the base across the inner webs of all except the three innermost, and across the outer webs of all primaries except the first; tail-feathers with white tips, very broad on the outer, narrow on the middle, pair; lower parts white, sometimes grey-brown, the basal part of the feathers showing. Young birds are brown above, buff below, the chin and throat grey at first, wing-bar and spots at end of tail-feathers buff.
Bill black, irides red-brown; legs leaden blue (Jerdon).
Length 13; tail 6.8 ; wing 6 ; tarsus 1.1; bill from gape 1.2.
Distribution. Throughout India from the lower Himalayas, and, in Ceylon, ranging from Sind, the Punjab, and Kashmir, to Assam, Cachar, Manipur, and Upper Burma, but not yet observed in Lower Pegu, nor east of the Irrawaddy valley. To the westward this Cuckoo is found almost throughout Africa south of the Sahara.
Habits, &c. Although there is no reason to suppose that this bird migrates at any time of the year out of India, it moves about a good deal at different seasons, and in some parts, as in Sind, Indore, parts of the Deccan, around Calcutta, at Faridpur in Eastern Bengal, and at Shillong in the Khasi hills, it is either met with only during the rains or more abundantly at that period. It feeds on insects, which it not unfrequently takes on the ground. The breeding-season is in July, August, and September, and at this time C. jacobinus is very noisy, frequently uttering its peculiar call, which Jerdon terms a " high-pitched wild metallic note." The female lays in the nest of various species of Crateropus and Argya; the eggs resemble those of the Babblers, being blue in colour and measuring about .94 by .73.