1119. Coccystes coromandus.
The Red-winged Crested Cuckoo.
Cuculus coromandus, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 171 (1766). Oxylophus coromandus, Jerdon, Madr. Jour. L. S. xi, p. 222; Blyth, J. A. S. B. xi, p. 920; id. Cat. p. 74; Layard, A. M. N. H. (2) xiii, p. 451. Coccystes coromandus, Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 693; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 341; Holdsworth, P. Z. S. 1872, p. 432; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xliii, pt. 2, p. 156; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 81; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 82; xi, p. 76: id. Cat. no. 213 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 162; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 249; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 257; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 55 ; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 117 ; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 391; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 130; Norman, Ibis, 1888, p. 400; Shelley, Cat. B. M. xix, p. 214.
Yerra gola kokila, Tel.; Tseben, Lepcha.
Coloration. Crown, nape, and sides of head black, the crest-feathers brightly glossed with bluish green; a white half-collar round the back of the neck; back, scapulars, lesser wing-coverts near the forearm, innermost greater coverts, and tertiaries black, richly glossed with green ; remainder of wings, both coverts and quills, chestnut, tips of quills dusky; rump and upper tail-coverts black, with a bluish gloss; tail more purple, the outer feathers slightly tipped white; chin, throat, and fore-neck pale ferruginous ; breast white, abdomen and flanks ashy brown, under tail-coverts black, with violet gloss like the tail.
The young has most of the feathers in the upper plumage tipped with pale rufous, the chin and throat white, under tail-coverts and edges of tail-feathers buff.
Bill black ; mouth inside salmon-colour; iris pale reddish brown ; eyelids plumbeous ; legs plumbeous, claws horny.
Length about 18.5 ; tail 9.5 ; wing 6.4 ; tarsus 1.1; bill from gape 1.4.
Distribution. This is a very rare bird in India. Jerdon states that he saw it in Malabar and the Carnatic, and that it has been found in Central India (? Chutia Nagpur). There are skins in the Hume collection from Madras, Trichinopoly, and the Nilgiris. The only other recorded occurrence I can find is at Savvant Wari, where Mr. Vidal obtained a specimen. The species appears to be rather more common in Ceylon. It is found at the base of .the Himalayas in Nepal and farther east, in Assam, Eastern Bengal, Tipperah, the Garo hills, aud throughout Burma, being common in Pegu, and its range extends to the Malay Peninsula, Southern China, the Philippines, Borneo, and Celebes.
Habits, &c In Ceylon this Cuckoo is migratory, according to Legge, arriving on the western coast (probably from India) about October, and leaving in April. Elsewhere it is believed to be resident. In Pegu, as observed by Oates, it is seen singly or in pairs in thick jungle, and is entirely arboreal, feeding on caterpillars. An egg obtained from the oviduct of a female in Tipperah was uniform greenish blue, and measured 1.05 by .92. The eggs are probably deposited in nests of Crateropus or Garrulax, or their allies.