379. Cisticola tytleri.
The Yellow-headed Fantail-Warbler.
Cisticola tytleri, Blyth, fide Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 176 (1863) ; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlv, pt. ii, p. 199 ; Hume, 8. F. v, pp. 94, 350; id. Cat. no. 541; id. S. F. xi, p. 211. Cisticola melanocephala, Anders. P. Z. 8. 1871, p. 212; Godw.-Aust. J. A. 8. B. xliii, pt. ii, p. 165, pi. x, fig. 1, xlv, pt. ii, p. 80; Hume, S. F. v, pp. 93, 350; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 641; Hume, Cat. no. 539 ter. Cisticola ruficollis, Wold. A. M. N. H. (4) vii, p. 241 (1871) ; Hume, 8. F. iii, p. 283. Cisticola exilis, Vig. & Horsf., Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 269 (part.).
The Cream-coloured Grass-Warbler, Jerd.
Coloration. Male. In summer the forehead and crown are clear pale yellow; nape, hind neck, and sides of neck dusky yellow ; sides of the head and the whole lower plumage pale fulvous or yellowish buff; back ashy brown, streaked with black; wing-coverts and quills dark brown, edged with fulvous ; rump and upper tail-coverts fulvous-yellow ; tail black, narrowly tipped white.
Female. In summer the forehead, crown, and upper tail-coverts are streaked with black ; the hind neck and the sides of the neck rufous-brown, forming a broad collar; otherwise she resembles the male.
Both sexes in winter have the forehead, crown, and nape deep black, with narrow fulvous edges; hind neck and sides of neck rufous, forming a broad, immaculate collar ; back and upper tail-coverts black, with fulvous edges; rump plain fulvous; tail dark brown, very broadly edged with olive-brown and subterminally darker, the middle pair of feathers being almost entirely olive-brown ; all the feathers tipped with dull rufous-white; wings and coverts dark brown, edged with fulvous; ear-coverts brown with pale shafts; sides of the head and the whole lower plumage pale fulvous.
Bill fleshy brown ; legs fleshy yellow ; iris buff (Jerdon).
Length Wing 1.8 ; tarsus .7 ; bill from gape .5 ; in summer both sexes measure about 4 in Length, and the tail is 1.2; in winter the Length of both sexes is about 4.5, and that of the tail 1.9.
Distribution. The base of the Himalayas from the Bhutan Doars to Dibrugarh and Sadiya; the Khasi hills; Dacca; Manipur and Bhamo.