1546. Ciconia alba.
The White Stork.
Ardea ciconia, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 235 (1766). Ciconia alba, Bechst. Naturg. Deutschl. iii, p. 48 (1793); Blyth, Cat. p. 276; Irby, Ibis, 1861, p. 244; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 736 ; Blyth, Ibis, 1867, p. 172; Hume, S. F. i, p. 252 ; Butler & Hume, S. F. iv, p. 22; Fairbank, ibid. p. 263; Davidson & Wenden, S. F. vii, p. 90; Ball, ibid. p. 230 ; Cripps, ibid. p. 306 ; Hume, Cat. no. 919; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 1119 ; Butler, S. F. ix, p. 433 ; Parker, ibid. p. 485; Reid, S. F. x, p. 74 ; Davidson, ibid. p. 323; Davison? ibid. p. 415 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 376; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 331. Ciconia ciconia, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxvi, p. 299.
Lag-lag, Haji Lag-lag, Ujli, Dhak, Ghybur, H.; Wadume Konga, Tel.
Coloration. White, except the quills, primary-coverts, larger secondary-coverts, and longer scapulars, which are black, slightly glossed with purple and green; outer webs of secondaries more or less frosted with white.
Bill fine blood-red, irides brown, naked orbits black; legs red (Jerdon).
Length 3 1/2 feet; tail 9.5 inches ; wing 24; tarsus 8 (7-9); bill from gape 8.
Distribution. The greater part of Europe and Africa, Western and Central Asia, breeding in the north temperate region, and migrating southward in winter. Storks are fairly common in many parts' of Northern India, and they occur in the Deccan, but they are rare to the southward and in Ceylon, where, however,. Mr. Parker states that he found some breeding in December. Hume saw in Manipur birds probably of this species, but perhaps of the Eastern C. boyciana*, which replaces C. alba in Eastern Asia. No white Stork is known to occur in Burma.
Habits, &c. A migratory bird, breeding on trees, and where protected by the inhabitants, as in many parts of Europe and Asia, on houses. In India, where this Stork arrives in October and leaves in March, it is generally seen in flocks on open plains, and it feeds on insects, reptiles, and fish. It builds a huge nest of sticks, and lays 3 to 5 white eggs measuring about 3.2 by 2. 15.