957. Callolophus malaccensis.
The Banded Red Woodpecker.
Picus malaccensis, Lath. Ind. Orn. i, p. 241 (1790); Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 192. Gecinus malaccensis, Blyth, Cat. p. 59. Chrysophlegma malaccensis, Hume, S. F. iii, p. 324. Callolophus malaccensis, Salvad. Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. v, p. 50; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, pp. 140, 501; Hume, Cat. no. 175 quat.: Oates, B. B. ii, p. 47. Chrysophlegma malaccense, Hargitt, Ibis, 1886, p. 276; id. Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 122.
Coloration. Male. Nasal plumes brown; forehead, lores, crown, occiput, and upper part of long occipital crest dull crimson; lower and longer feathers of the crest pale yellow; on the sides of the head the feathers are brown, tipped with crimson, sometimes with terminal whitish spots; hind neck and back dull olive-green with wavy buff or yellow cross-bars; the feathers of the lower back and rump edged with pale yellow ; upper tail-coverts brown with a few buff spots ; sides of neck and of back more or less tinged with crimson ; scapulars and whole outer surface of wing dull crimson like the head ; quills dark brown, the inner webs of all with pale rufous bars, outer webs of primaries with rufous spots; chin, throat, and sides of neck light rufous brown, sometimes speckled with buff and dusky, and passing on the breast into the colour of the remaining underparts, which are marked with alternate undulating bars of dark brown and rufous white.
In the female there is no crimson on the forehead or on the sides of the head in front of the ear-coverts, these with the chin and throat are dark brown and speckled, each feather tipped dusky with a terminal white spot. Young birds are dull pale brown beneath with ill-marked dark bars.
Upper mandible black, lower bluish white; irides red ; eyelids grey ; legs and feet pale dingy green (Davison).
Length 10 ; tail 2.6 ; wing 5 ; tarsus .9 ; bill from gape 1.2.
Distribution. Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, and Borneo, extending into Southern Tenasserim as far north as Tavoy.
Habits, &c. According to Davison this Woodpecker is found in evergreen forests and mangrove swamps. It is never seen on the ground, and is generally solitary.