955. Chrysophlegma flavinucha.
The Large Yellow-naped Woodpecker.
Picus flavinucha, Gould, P. Z. S. 1833, p. 120; Blyth, J. A. S. B. xii, p. 1003. Dryotomus flavigula, Hodgson, J. A. S. B. vi, p. 106. Gecinus flavinucha, Blyth, Cat. p. 58. Chrysophlegma flavinucha, Gould, B. Asia, vi, pl. xxxvi; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 662 ; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 289; id. Ibis, 1872, p. 9 ; Hume & Oates, S. F. iii, p. 71 ; Hume & Inglis, S. F. v, p. 26 ; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 97 ; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 76; Hume & Dav. 8. F. vi, p. 137; Hume, Cat. no. 173; id. S. F. xi, p. 62; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 43; Hargitt, Ibis, 1886, p. 262; id. Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 127.
Coloration. Male. Top and sides of head olive, more or less passing into rufous-brown on the forehead and crown and sometimes on the occiput, ear-coverts a little paler; nuchal crest of loose-textured feathers orange or golden yellow ; whole back and outer surface of wings glossy yellowish green ; quills dark brown, broadly banded on both webs, except towards the tips, with pale chestnut; tail black, the middle feathers with olive fringes towards the base ; malar region, chin, and throat pale yellow; sides of neck deep olive ; feathers of fore neck white, each with a large terminal olive spot, forming a mixed pattern of olive and white; breast olive, passing on the abdomen into ashy grey or ashy brown.
Female. The malar region, chin, and throat rufous brown instead of yellow.
Bill dusky bluish white; iris red ; eyelids and gape greenish blue ; legs dusky blue ; claws horn-colour (Oates).
Length 13 ; tail 5 ; wing 6.5 ; tarsus 1.1; bill from gape 1.6.
Distribution. The Himalayas as far west as Mussooree, chiefly between about 2000 and 7000 feet. This bird has not been recorded further west, but to the eastward it ranges through Assam, Cachar, Arrakan, Pegu, Karennee, and Northern Tenasserim to a little south of Moulmein.
Habits, &c. This Woodpecker inhabits forests and feeds fre¬quently on the ground. The nidification has not been observed.