1116. Chrysococcyx maculatus.
The Emerald Cuckoo.
Trogon maculatus, Gmel. Syst. Nat. i, p. 404 (1788). Chrysococcyx lucidus, apud Blyth, J. A. S. B. xi, p. 917; xiii, p. 390; nec Cuculus lucidus, Gm. Chrysococcyx smaragdinus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xv, p. 53 (1846). Chrysococcyx chalcites, apud Blyth, Cat. p. 73; nec Cuculus chalcites, Illiger. Chrysococcyx hodgsoni, Moore, Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 705 (1856-8); Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 338; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xii, pt. 2, p. 142; Davidson, S. F. x, p. 299. Lamprococcyx maculatus, Walden, Ibis, 1869, p. 334; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, pp. 161,502; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) iv, p. 581. Chrysococcyx maculatus, Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 80; Walden, Ibis, 1876, p. 345; Wardl. Bamsay, Ibis, 1877, p. 458; Hume, Cat. no. 211; id. S. F. ix, p. 248; xi, p. 74; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 167; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 113. Cuculus maculatus, Walden, Ibis, 1876, p. 345; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 238. Chalcococcyx maculatus, Shelley, Cat. B. M. xix, p. 291; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 387.
Coloration. Male. Head and neck all round and upper breast with all the upper parts glossy green, tinged in parts with bronze; tips of primaries bluish; quills brown, inner webs with an elongate white patch, forming on all but the first three the basal part of the inner margin; outer tail-feathers tipped white, outermost pair with three white bars; lower breast, abdomen, and wing-lining broadly banded alternately with white and metallic green or bronze ; under tail-coverts green, with a few white bars.
Female and immature male. Crown and back of neck pale rufous, generally with white and dark brown bars ; back, wings, and tail metallic green, much tinged with yellow or coppery bronze; quills brown, each with a rufous patch on the inner web ; median tail-feathers broadly tipped with coppery brown ; outer tail-feathers barred chestnut and black and tipped white, on the outermost pair the chestnut is partly replaced by white; lower parts barred white and copper, more broadly on the abdomen.
The young has the head and neck rufous all round, but barred below.
Bill bright orange-yellow, tipped black; irides red-brown; legs and feet dark brownish green.
Length 7; tail 2.9 ; wing 4.4; tarsus .6 ; bill from gape .85.
Distribution. The Himalayas, below about 4000 feet, as far west as Kumaun, also Assam and the hills to the southward, Manipur, throughout Burma, Siam, and the Malay Peninsula to Sumatra and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands; almost everywhere rare. Although the species is said to have been originally brought from Ceylon, and is stated by Blyth and Jerdon to have been procured in Central India (probably Chutia Nagpur), its occurrence in the Indian Peninsula and Ceylon must be regarded as very doubtful.
Habits, &c. According to Davison this Cuckoo has a fine clear whistling call of three notes, rapidly uttered. It feeds entirely on insects (in Assam, according to Mr. Cripps, on ants), it keeps to high branches of trees in forests, and calls on moonlight nights as well as in the day. Hume attributes to the present species a nearly uniform pale pinkish chocolate egg, found in the nest of Stachyrhidopsis ruficeps, and measuring .8 by .62.