(374) Chloropsis jerdoni.
Phyllornis jerdoni Blyth, J. A. S. B., xiii, p. 392 (1844) (Madras). Chloropsis jerdoni. Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 238.
Vernacular names. Harrewa (Hind.); Wanna bojanum (Tel.).
Description.— Male. A moustachial streak bright purplish blue ; lores, chin, throat and a line from the lores over the moustachial streak black ; forehead and a band surrounding the black greenish yellow; lesser wing-coverts very bright malachite-green; remainder of the plumage with the visible portions of wings and tail green.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown or red-brown; bill black; legs and feet lavender or pale slaty.
Measurements. Length about 190 to 200 mm.; wing 86 to 89 mm.; tail about 75 mm.; tarsus 17 to 18 mm.; culmen about 17 mm.
Female. The black of the male is replaced by bluish green and the cheek-stripe is bright greenish blue.
The young are like the female but have no moustachial streak.
Distribution. The Peninsula of India, from Sitapur, Fyzabad and Barti on the North; Baroda and Panch Mahals on the West; the Rajmahal Hills and Midnapore on the East down to and into Ceylon.
Nidification. This Chloropsis makes a nest like the nest of the genus, a small cradle of soft, tow-like material interwoven with small pieces of grass and other stems, fine roots and lichen and lined, if at all, with a sparse lining of grass. This it places in a fork of an outer branch of some tree, generally between 15 and 25 feet from the ground. They breed from April to August, laying two or, very rarely, three eggs. These are quite unlike those of the other known eggs of the members of the genus. The ground colour is a white to a very pale creamy or pink sparingly marked with spots, specks small blotches and short hair-lines of blackish, purplish or reddish brown, chiefly disposed about the larger end. The surface is glossless but smooth, the texture fragile and the shape a rather long obtuse oval. Thirty eggs average 21.1 x 15.1 mm.; the extremes are 23.1 X 18.4 mm. and 19.3 x 14.3 mm.
Habits. Jerdon's Chloropsis is found either in pairs or small parties frequenting trees in fairly open country, gardens, orchards, small spinneys and light forest. It apparently is not found in heavy forest such as is common in sub-Himalayan plains and in parts of Southern India also. It is as active in its habits as the rest of its relations, a sweet songster with an endless repertoire of notes, both of its own and copied from other birds. Many of its notes are very like those of the common King-Crow, though softer and sweeter. It is a favourite cage-bird, feeding, both in captivity and when wild, on fruit, seeds and insects. It is very fond of small grasshoppers.