247. Chloropsis aurifrons.
The Gold-fronted Chloropsis.
Phyllornis aurifrons, Temm. Pl. Col. 484, fig. 1 (1829); Blyth, Cat. p. 212; Horsf. &, M. Cat. i, p. 258; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 99 ; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 106; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 129; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 660; Hume & Dav. 8. F. vi, p. 326 ; Hume, Cat. no. 465 ; id. S. F. xi, p. 184. Phyllornis hodgsoni, Gould, Birds Asia, iii. pl. 15 (1801) ; Bl. & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 137. Chloropsis aurifrons (Temm.), Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vi, p. 20; Oates,. B. B. i, p. 205 ; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) v, p. 595.
The Gold-fronted Green Bulbul, Jerd.; Subz-harewa, Nepal.; Hurriba, Beng.; Skalem-pho, Lepch.
Coloration. Male. The forehead and front of crown orange-yellow ; lores, round eye, ear-coverts, and lower throat black ; chin, cheeks, and upper throat purplish blue; a faint supercilium continued down the sides of the neck, then widening and passing round the black of the throat, so as to form a collar, yellow ; lesser wing-coverts and bend of the wing verdigris-blue; the whole remaining visible portions of the plumage bright green, the concealed portions of the primaries and secondaries in the closed wing dark brown.
Female. Differs from the male in being rather less brilliant in Coloration.
The young are entirely green on the head; a small moustachial blue streak is present, and the edgings to the wings are bluish; the tail is also tinged with blue.
Bill black ; mouth bluish grey ; eyelids dark brown; feet plumbeous ; iris brown ; claws horn-colour. The female has the mouth livid brown.
Length 8 ; tail 2.8 ; wing 3.8 ; tarsus .7 ; bill from gape 1.
Distribution. The sub-Himalayan tracts from Garhwal to Dibrugarh in Assam; a considerable portion of Eastern Bengal and the adjacent States, Ball quoting the following localities as places where it is found: Rajmehal hills, Midnapur, Manbhum, Lohardugga, Sirguja, Kalahaudi, and Goomsur; the Khasi hills; Manipur; the neighbourhood of Bhamo ; Karennee; the whole of what recently constituted British Burma, down to Amherst and the Thoungyeen valley. Birds from Kumaun are very much larger than those from other parts, but otherwise this species is very constant in size and colour throughout its great range. It extends into Cambodia.
Habits, &c. This species and all that follow are very similar in Habits. They frequent trees, and are regular leaf-hunters, feeding principally on insects. They mimic the calls of other birds, and, notwithstanding their brilliant plumage, they are difficult to detect in trees. They go in pairs or alone. The nest of C. aurifrons does not appear yet to have been discovered.