Eudromias morinellus (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 254.(1766) ; (Naum.), vii. p. 163, Taf. 174 ; (Hewitson), ii. p. 293, pl. lxxvi. fig. 1 ; (Gould), B. of E. iv. pl. 295 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pl. 43 ; Dresser, vii. p. 507, pl. 526 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 234 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 819 ; Saunders, p. 535 ; Lilford, v. p. 26, pl. 8 ; Poynting, p. 15, pl. 4.
Pluvier guignard, French ; Medio chorlito, Span. ; Piviere tortolino, Ital, ; Mornell-Regenpfeifer, German ; Morinel-Plevier, Dutch ; Pomerantsfugl, Dan. and Norweg. ; Fjallpipare, Swed. ; Kerjaralintu, Finn. ; Lahula, Lapp. ; Glupoi-suek, Russ.
Male ad. (Sweden). Crown black, the forehead margined with white ; lores and a broad streak over the eye meeting round the occiput white ; upper parts greyish brown, feathers on the. lower back and scapulars margined with fulvous yellow, the latter and inner secondaries faintly glossed with green ; short secondaries margined with white ; outer tail- feathers tipped with white ; chin and upper throat white : ear-coverts and lower neck pale greyish brown ; on the lower neck a white baud, narrowly edged above with black ; fore breast and flanks yellowish red ; lower breast and upper abdomen black ; lower abdomen and under tail-coverts yellowish white ; under wing-coverts dull greyish ; bill blackish ; legs brownish green, the toes blackish grey ; the heel orange ; iris brown. Culmen 0.85, wing 6.0, tail 2.8, tarsus 1.5 inch. Female similar, but generally rather brighter coloured. In the winter both sexes have the crown and nape yellowish white, streaked with blackish, the white streak is narrower, the under parts dull isabelline, the breast streaked with brown, and the white band ill-defined. The young resemble the adult in winter dress, but have the upper parts margined with whitish.
Hab. Northern Europe to within the Arctic Circle and Novaya Zemlya ; Great Britain ; Central and Southern Europe and North Africa on migration and in winter ; Northern Asia as far as the shores of the Arctic Ocean ; south m winter to Turkestan and Persia.
Is essentially an inhabitant of the moorland and fell, and unless subjected to persecution is fearless and confiding. Its food consists of insects of various kinds and larvae. It breeds in the northern portions of its range, and at considerable altitudes in the central portion, making no nest, but depositing late in May or early in June its 3 eggs, in a depression in the moss or herbage on the ground. The eggs are light stone-buff or dull buff sometimes with a green tinge, boldly blotched with black, some having a few dark purplish underlying shell-markings ; in size they measure about 1.55 by 1.8.
1035. Eudromias morinellus