1029. Ringed Plover.
AEgialitis hiaticula (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i, p. 253 (1766) ; (Naum.), vii. p. 191, Taf. 175 ; (Hewitson), ii. p. 296, pl. lxxvii. figs. 1, 2 ; (Gould), B. of E. iv. p. 296 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pl. 41 ; Dresser, vii. p. 497, pl. 525 ; David and Oust. Ois. Chine, p. 429 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 256 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 243 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 827 ; Saunders, p. 539 ; Lilford, v. p. 29, pl. 10 ; Ridgway, p. 177 ; Poynting, p. 25, pl. 6.
Pluvier a collier, French ; Lavadeira, Borrelho, Portug. ; Frailecillo, Andarios, Span. ; Corriere grosso, Ital. ; Sand-Loa, Icel. ; Halsband-Regenpfeifer, German ; Bontbekkige Plevier, Dutch ; Stor Strandpiber, Dan. ; Storre Strandryle, Norweg. ; Storre-Strandpipare, Swed. ; Tyllika, Finn. ; Puvidak, Lapp. ; Suek-Galstutschik, Russ.
Male ad. (Sussex). Fore crown, a narrow line at the base of upper mandible, lores, a patch through the eye, and ear-coverts, a broad band crossing the lower throat, narrower behind, deep black ; forehead, a broad band passing above and behind the eye, throat, a collar passing round the neck above the black one, under parts of body, and wings and axillaries pure white ; hind crown, nape, and upper parts dull hair-brown ; quills blackish brown, some of the inner primaries with a white mark on the outer web, the secondaries largely white ; larger wing-coverts tipped with white ; middle tail-feathers brown, becoming black towards the tip ; the rest broadly tipped with white, the outermost white ; beak orange-yellow at base, black at the point ; legs orange ; iris brown. Culmen 0.65, wing 5.0, tail 2.45, tarsus 0.92 inch. The female is somewhat duller in colour than the male, and in the winter both sexes have the black colour slightly sullied with dull grey. Young birds lack the black frontal and pectoral bands, and some of the feathers on the upper parts have pale margins.
Hab. Europe generally, north to Spitsbergen ; Africa in winter south to Cape Colony ; Asia east to Dauria, north to about 74° N lat., and has occurred once or twice in India ; Greenland, and eastern North America.
Frequents the sea coast, except that some resort to inland warrens or heaths during the nesting season, and may generally be seen on places left bare by the receding tide, or following the recoding waves in search of food, which consists of small crustaceans, marine worms, aquatic insects, &c. Its cry, which is often uttered as the bird runs along, is clear, loud, and plaintive. Its flight is swift and even, and in winter it collects in small flocks and often consorts with other waders. It breeds in April, and again in June, two broods being reared in the season, and deposits 4 eggs on the ground amongst pebbles, or on sand, sometimes far from the sea, in which case the nest is lined with pebbles or small stones, sometimes constructing, and at others not making, a regular nest. The eggs are clay-yellow or ochreous buff, boldly marked with blackish grey and lilac underlying, and black surface spots and blotches, and measure about 1.27 by 1.0.
1029. Aegialitis hiaticola
1029. Ringed Plover.