(2115) Charadrius dubius jerdoni.
JERDON'S LITTLE RINGED PLOVER.
Aegialitis jerdoni Legge, P. Z. S., i, p. 125 (1831) (Ganges). Aegialitis dubia. Blanf. & Oates, iv, p. 241 (part.).
Vernacular names. Zirrea (Hind.) ; Bytu-ulanka, Rewa (Tel.).
Description. Differs from both the preceding forms in its much smaller size. The frontal black line is smaller than in curonicus; the colour of the base of the bill is a much brighter yellow, whilst the orbital skin is also generally better defined and a brighter yellow; the general colour is paler.
Colours of soft parts. Except as above noted the same as in the other races.
Measurements. Wing 102 to 111 mm., sexes alike; culmen 11.5 to 12.5 mm.
Distribution. All India, Ceylon, throughout Burma and the greater part of the Malay States ; Siam, Annam and Cochin China.
Nidification. Jerdon's Little Ringed Plover breeds during March and April, a few birds laying in the last week of February. The eggs are laid in hollows scratched by the birds in sand-banks in the beds of rivers, less often on the banks of the rivers themselves and, very occasionally, in waste land or sandy, stony fields some distance therefrom. The birds very commonly select a site near some landmark, such as a piece of fallen timber, an extra large lump of sand or a tuft of grass. The eggs number three or four and are merely small editions of those of the preceding bird but, as a series, are more richly-coloured buff and have even finer markings. Sixty eggs average 27.5 X 20.7 mm.: maxima 29.5 x 20.8 and 27.4 X 21.6 mm.; minima 25.0 x 19.6 and 26.1 x 19.0 mm.
Habits. This little Plover is found wherever there are rivers with clean sandy banks but will never be found frequenting those with only mud-banks- They may usually be seen in pairs or singly, but occasionally unite in small flocks. Their actions on the ground and their flight is very like that of the Common Kinged Plover and they feed on much the same food but are especially fond of flies, mosquitoes etc., which they catch very expertly.