1446. Aegialitis alexandrina.
The Kentish Plover.
Charadrius alexandrinus, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 253 (1766). Charadrius cantianus, Lath. Ind. Orn. Suppl. p. lxvi (1801) ; Seebohm, Charadr. p. 168. Hiaticula cantiana, Blyth, Cat. p. 263. Aegialitis cantianus, Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 640; Armstrong, S. P. iv, p. 340; Hume, ibid. p. 464; Butler, S. F. v, p. 290 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 456; Hume, S. F. vii, p. 227 ; id. Cat. no. 848 ; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 81; Butler, ibid, p. 420 ; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 947; Biddulph, Ibis, 1881, p. 94, 1882, p. 287; Reid, S. F. x, p. 65; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 368; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 330; id. Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc. ii, p. 167 ; vi, p. 21; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 337 ; Bulkley, Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc. viii, p. 325. Aegialophilus cantianus, Hume, N. & E. p. 571; id. S. F. i, p. 230 ; Adam, S. F. i, p. 394; Hume, S. F. iv, p. 12. Aegialitis alexandvina, Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 154; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv, p. 275.
Coloration. In winter the forehead, supercilia, a ring round the neck, and the lower parts, including wing-lining and axillaries, are white; crown, a streak from the lores including the orbit and ear-coverts, but widest beneath the eye, a partial collar widely interrupted in front on the upper breast, and all the upper parts from the neck brown ; primaries' blackish, the first with the shaft white throughout, the others with part of the shaft white some distance from the tip ; a patch in the middle of the outer web in the inner primaries, and all tips and borders of secondaries, white ; the four middle rectrices blackish brown, next pair with tips and outer webs white, the two outer pairs white throughout.
In breeding-plumage the crown is more or less changed to pale rusty red, above the frontal white band is a broad black sinciput, the band from the lores beneath the eye also black, and so is a large patch on each side of the upper breast.
Bill black ; irides brown ; bill dusky grey or blackish (Jerdon).
Length 6.5 ; tail 1.9; wing 4.25 ; tarsus 1.1 ; bill from gape .8.
Distribution. Europe, Africa, the greater part of Asia and Australia. Chiefly a winter visitor to India, occurring throughout the Empire; a few birds remaining to breed in particular localities.
Habits, &c. This Plover resembles the Sand-Plovers in habits, and, like them, is chiefly found on the sea-coast, though a few birds are occasionally seen inland. It has been found breeding by Legge near Hambanthota, Trincomali, and other places in Ceylon in June and July; by Butler at Jashk, on the Makran coast, in May ; by Mr. dimming in April and May near Karachi; and by Mr. H. Bulkley at Kharaghora, in Guzerat, early in August. The eggs are normally four in number, of the usual shape and colour, but more scratchily blotched than usual. Ceylon eggs measured about 1.16 by .87.