911. Chalcoparia phoenicotis.
Motacilla singalensis, Gmel. Syst. Nat. i, p. 904 (1788). Nectarinia phoenicotis, Temm. Pl. Col. pl. 108, fig. 1 (1824), pl. 388, fig. 2; Blyth, Cat. p. 225. Chalcoparia phoenicotis (Temm), Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 747 ; Oates, S. F. v, p. 147; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 269. Chalcoparia singalensis (Gmel.), Wald, Ibis, 1870, p. 48; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 189; Hume, Cat. no. 233 sex. Chalcoparia cingalensis (Gmel), Anders. YunnanExped., Aves,p. 662. Anthreptes phoenicotis (Temm.), Shelley, Mon. Nect. pp. xliii, xlv, 325, pl. 105. Anthreptes singalensis (Gmel.), Oates, B. B. i, p. 326. Anthothreptes phoenicotis (Temm), Gadow, Cat. B. M. ix, p. 121.
Coloration. Male. The whole upper plumage and lesser wing-coverts brilliant metallic emerald-green; lores blackish; cheeks and ear-coverts rich copper-colour, bordered below by a line of rich metallic violet-purple ; chin, throat, and breast ferruginous buff; abdomen, sides of the body, vent, and under tail-coverts yellow; tail black, edged externally with metallic green; under wing-coverts pale yellow; greater wing-coverts black, edged with metallic green; wings black, edged more or less with purple.
Female, The lower plumage like that of the male; the upper plumage and the lesser wing-coverts olive-green ; ear-coverts and cheeks slate-colour; greater wing-coverts and wings dark brown, edged with yellowish green; tail brown, broadly edged with yellowish green.
The young are like the female.
Bill black; gape orange-yellow; mouth yellow ; iris lake-red ; legs yellowish green; claws yellowish horny; eyelids greenish.
Length 4.4; tail 1.6 ; wing 2.1; tarsns .65 ; bill from gape .6.
Distribution. The Sikhim Terai; the Bhutan Doars; the Dibrugarh district of Assam; the Khasi and Garo hills; Sylhet; Cachar; Dacca; Tipperah; Manipur; the neighbourhood of Bhamo; Chittagong; Arrakan; the southern portion of Pegu ; the whole of Tenasserim, thence extending down the Malay peninsula to the large islands.
Habits, &c. Breeds in Southern Pegu from May to August. The nest is suspended from the tip of a branch at any height from the ground and well surrounded by leaves. It is a pear-shaped structure constructed of hair-like fibres and roots and ornamented outside with various substances. The entrance is about midway up the nest and protected by a very ample portico which extends to the base of the nest. The eggs, two in number, are pinkish white marked with brown and purple; they measure about .64 by .45.