455. Horeites brunneifrons.
The Rufous-capped Bush-Warbler.
Orthotomus (Prinia) brunnifrons, Hodgs. P. Z. S. 1845, p. 29. Orthotomus (Horeites) pollicaris, Hodgs. P. Z. S. 1845, p. 30. Orthotomus (Horeites) schistilatus, Hodgs. P. Z. S. 1845, p. 30. Horeites brunnifrons, Hodgs., Blyth, J. A. 8. B. xiv, p. 585 (1845) ; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 323 ; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 163; Blanf. J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 55; Hume Cat. no. 527; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 282. Horeites pollicaris, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 585 (1845) ; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 322; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 163; Hume, Cat. no. 528. Nivicola schistilata, Hodgs., Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 586 (1845). Horeites schistilatus, Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 323. Cettia brunneifrons (Hodgs.), Seebohm, Cat. B. M. v, p. 143.
The Rufous-capped Hill-Warbler, Jerd.; The Strong-clawed Hill-Warbler, Jerd.; Liklik-pho, Lepch.
Coloration. Forehead, crown, and nape chestnut-brown ; remainder of upper plumage olive-brown tinged with rufous; wings and tail dark brown, edged with rufous; lores and behind the eye blackish; a long distinct supercilium buffy yellow; sides of the head ashy brown ; chin, throat, middle of breast, and abdomen dull white; sides of breast and abdomen ashy grey, shading off into ochraceous on the flanks, thighs, and under tail-coverts ; under wing-coverts and axillaries ashy white.
Young birds have the crown concolorous with the back and the lower plumage uniform deep ochraceous-brown, in which state they are Hodgson's H. pollicaris.
Back and outsides of tarsi and toes dusky, insides and front fleshy white; claws white tinged dusky; iris very dark brown; upper mandible dull black; gape and lower mandible to angle of the gonys fleshy yellow; remainder of lower mandible dusky brown (Hume).
Length about 4.5 ; tail 1.8; wing 1.8 ; tarsus .7; bill from gape. .5.
Distribution. The Himalayas at considerable altitudes, from the Pir Panjal in Kashmir to Sikhim.
Habits, &c. Blanford observed this bird in Sikhim between 10,000 and 12,000 feet of elevation, and noticed that its habits were similar to those of the Wrens ; it was seen hunting over mossy rocks and diving into hollows between them. The nest does not appear to be known, but the eggs are described as being stone-coloured, with a broad dense zone of dull brownish purple at the large end; they measure .65 by .48.