(450) Certhia familiaris hodgsoni.
Certhia hodgsoni Brooks, J. A. S. B., xii, p. 74 (1872) (Kashmir); Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 329.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. This Tree-Creeper differs from both the other Indian races of this species in being much paler above; the rufous tinge is absent but the rump and upper tail-coverts have a wash of fulvous; below it is almost entirely white, with merely a tinge of fulvous on the posterior flanks and under tail-coverts.
Colours of soft parts as in the preceding races.
Measurements. This is decidedly the smallest of the three races. Wing 63 to 66 mm.; tail 60 to 61 mm.; tarsus about 17 mm.; culmen about 16 to 18 mm.
Distribution. Garhwd to North-West Kashmir.
Nidification., The nest of this bird was first taken by Captain Cock at Gulmurg in Kashmir and it has also been taken by Rattray, Buchanan and others in Danga Gali and Changla Gali in the Murree Hills. The birds are late breeders; Capt. Cock's nests were taken in early June and the others between the 18th and the end of that month. The nest is like those of the rest of the genus, a pad of moss, lined with a few feathers and placed high up in a crevice or in between the tree and some projecting piece of bark. The eggs are like those of himalayana, but apparently vary greatly in size; twenty-five eggs average 15.8 X 11.9 mm, and the greatest length and breadth are 16.8 X 12.6 mm. and the least 14.8 x 11.1 and 15.0 x 11.0 mm.
Habits. This Tree-Creeper seems to be a bird of rather higher elevations than most, never descending below about 7,500 feet in the breeding season and ascending up to 10,000 feet. With this exception there is nothing special calling for remark about it.
Certhia discolor Blyth.
Four races of: this species are found within the limits of this work, ranging from Nepal to the extreme east of Burma and the Shan States ; these four include one hitherto undescribed but-referred to by Oates as being found in Karenni and as being inseparable from the Sikkim bird. Further material, however, shows that when series from the two places are compared one with the other they differ very greatly and can be easily distinguished from one another.
Key to Subspecies.
A. Lower plumage earthy-brown, fulvescent
on posterior flanks and abdomen .... C, d. discolor, p. 435.
B, Lower plumage more fulvous, especially
on throat C. d. manipurensis, p. 437.
C. Much darker above; chin, throat and
breast reddish fulvous , C. d. victoriae-, p. 437.
D. Very dull, with little ferruginous above
and no fulvous tint below C. d. fuliginosa, p. 438.
C d. fuliginosa is not unlike C. d. meridionalis Rob. & Kloss, Ibis, 1919, p. 609, but can be distinguished by its paler lower plumage which is more a smoky grey than dark grey and without any tinge of rufous on the belly.