(1160) Hirundo daurica striolata.
The Chinese Striated Swallow.
Hirundo striolata Temm. & Schl., Faun. Jap., Aves, p. 33 (1847) (Java); Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 281.
Vernacular names. Inrui-gobi (Kacha Naga).
Description. Similar to H. d. daurica but with more definite shaft-lines on the rump and the whole lower parts white, only faintly tinged with fulvous and with much broader streaks of Mack.
Colours of soft parts as in the other races.
Measurements. Wing 120 to 131 mm.; tail 80 to 105 mm.; tarsus 13 to 14 mm.; culmen 8 to 9 mm.
Distribution. This is apparently a Southern form of the last, breeding in Central and South China and the hills of Annam, Yunnan, Northern Burma and Assam. It has been found South to Java, Flores, Sumba, Wetter and other islands.
Nidification. Vaughan found this bird breeding in Howlich and Styan and La Touche record it as commonly breeding in Fohkien and Chiukiang. In all these places it appears to breed only in buildings, making a mud nest, either with a retort-shaped entrance or an ordinary circular hole or, in a few cases, quite open at the top like those of the House-Swallow. In the Khasia and North Cachar Hills, where it is an irregular visitor, it builds on steep cliffs in small colonies and makes retort-shaped nests placed close together and thickly lined with soft feathers, often mixed with scraps of grass. The eggs number three to five and are like others of this species but occasionally have a few faint reddish spots. Fifty eggs average 19.6 x 15.2 mm.: maxima 22.2 x 15.1 and 21.6 x 15.8 mm.; minima 17.5 x l4.6 and 19.0 x 13.5 mm. The breeding-season in China is May and June but in the Khasia Hills is April and May.
Habits. Like those of the preceding bird but more migratory, for, although there is no definite migration in Spring and Autumn and many birds are resident throughout the year, others arrive in their more Northern breeding places about April and leave again in September and October, whilst other birds again wander far into the Southern islands in the Winter. Harington procured this bird in the Shan Hills in Summer and Coltart obtained specimens in May and June - undoubtedly breeding - in Margherita. It is probably often overlooked, not being distinguishable on the wing from H d. nepalensis.