16. Catreus wallichi.
THE CHEER PHEASANT.
Kahir, Chihir, Nepal; Cheer, Kumaon; Bunchil, Mussoorie; Chaman, Chamba.
Male 34" to 40", tail from vent 20" to 23"; 3 to 3 1/2 lbs. Female 24" to 30", tail from vent 13 1/2" to 15 1/2"; 2 to 3 lbs. Legs brown. Bill pale horny. Head dark ashy, with crest of hair-like feathers. Chin, throat, and cheeks pale ashy. Nape, breast, shoulders, back, and wing-coverts yellowish, with curving black bars tipped white. Tail long, barred and blotched; below dusky.— Female; Resembles male, but more closely marked. Back minutely mottled. Chin plain. Throat and breast-feathers yellowish, centred dark brown. Above, the dusky oval spots are separated by the white shaft.
Found from Khatmandu to Chaniba at from 4,000 to 10,000 feet. Breeds from April to June. Nine to fourteen eggs (2.13 x 1.5), pale stone colour, slightly speckled. (J. 809. B. 1333. O. 60.)
Also the genus Chrysolophus, the Golden Pheasants with tail longer than wing in both sexes. Tail eighteen feathers, vaulted, and mid pair very long. Males with full crest of heavy feathers, and a cape-like development of erectile feathers. Pair of spurs. Two species, viz.—
ft pictus. Male 40". Male 24". The Golden Pheasant. Deemed by Cuvier to be the type of Phoenix of the ancients. Crown, crest, and rump golden. Cape-like feathers, orange, tipped black. Eye-ring entirely feathered. Breast crimson. Mid-tail black, with rounded, pale brown spots.— Female; Head and mantle brown, barred black and buff. Lower back and rump pale brown, mottled black. S. and W. China. Eggs (1-75 x 1-35) creamy buff. Hybrids with the Bantam, the Common and Reeves' Pheasant.
C obscurus. A domestic variety of Golden Pheasant, differing from ft pictus in having mid-tail pale brown, obliquely barred, and marked black,
C. amherstiae. 50", Lady Amherst's Pheasant. Top of head bronze-green, crest blood-red. cape-like feathers, white. Eye-ring naked and coloured blue. Breast white, barred black on flanks. Mid-tail white, with black bars on both webs. W. China and E. Tibet. Eggs (1.8 x 1.4) pale buff. (O. G. ii. 45-47.) A male bird of this species was recently shot in the Myitkyina or the Bhamo district. (O. ii. 497.)