752. Propyrrhula subhimalayensis.
The Red-headed Rose-Finch.
Corythus subhimachalus, Hodgs. As. Res. xix, p. 152 (1836). Propyrrhula subhemachalana, Hodgs., Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiii, p. 952 (1844) ; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 454. Propyrrhula subhimachala (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 123; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 396; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlv, pt. ii, p. 200; Hume, Cat. no. 736. Propyrrhula subhimalayensis * (Hodgs.), Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xii, p. 462.
Coloration. Male. Forehead, supercilium, cheeks, chin, and throat crimson ; fore neck and upper breast duller crimson, with the feathers subterminally paler, causing a mottled appearance; remainder of lower plumage greyish brown, paler on the abdomen; crown, nape, hind neck, sides of head and neck, back, scapulars, and wing-coverts dull crimson, each feather with a brown centre ; rump and upper tail-coverts bright crimson; quills and tail brown, margined with reddish.
Female. Forehead and an indistinct supercilium rather bright yellow; anterior part of crown yellow, the feathers with dusky centres, becoming ashy on the posterior portion of the crown, and the nape with narrow yellowish margins; back, scapulars, and wing-coverts bright olive-yellow, the feathers with dusky centres; rump and upper tail-coverts nearly pure olive-yellow; quills and tail brown, edged with olive-yellow; sides of the head ashy; lores, cheeks, and chin pale grey mottled with ashy; throat and sides of neck ashy; breast yellow, with ashy bases to the feathers; remainder of lower parts ashy, paler on the abdomen.
The young birds resemble the adult female.
Bill fleshy brown; legs pale brown ; iris hazel-brown (Jerdon).
Length about 3 ; tail 3.2; wing 3.8; tarsus .8; bill from gape .6.
Distribution. Nepal; Sikhim; Manipur.
Habits, &c. Jerdon states that he found tins species near Darjeeling, frequenting the more open parts of the woods in small parties.
* As pointed out by Sharpe, it will be convenient to employ this name for the present species rather than subhimachalus and subhemachalana.