(1062) Propasser rodochrous.
The Pink-browed Rose-Finch.
Fringilla rodochroa Vigors, P. Z. S., 1830, i, p. 23 (Himalayas,. Simla-Almora Districts). Propasser rhodochrous. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 217.
Vernacular names. Gulabi Tuti (Hind, in Nep.); Gulabi chiryia (Nep. Plains).
Description. - Adult male. Lores, a broad band behind the eye, and the crown brownish crimson ; forehead and supercilium pale rosy-red ; rump rosy-red; upper tail-coverts darker rosy; remaining upper plumage pale brown, suffused with dark rose and marked with bold broad streaks of blackish brown; tail brown with rosy-brown edges; wing-feathers dark brown edged with rosy-brown, the innermost secondaries with paler, broader external margins ; whole lower plumage rose-red, the sides of the head paler and more glistening; under wing-coverts and axillaries pale rosy-ashy.
Colours of soft parts. Iris red-brown; bill dark brown, the lower mandible paler ; legs and feet dark brown.
Measurements. Total length about 150 mm.; wing 71 to 75 mm.; tail 58 to 62 mm.; tarsus" about 19 to 20 mm.; culmen about 10 to 11 mm.
Female. Whole upper plumage ashy rufous-brown with broad dark brown streaks, obsolete on the rump and upper tail-coverts, which are more ochraceous: wing-feathers and tail dark brown edged with pale rufous-brown ; below ochraceous buff, paler on chin and throat, streaked throughout, except on the centre of the abdomen, with dark brown.
Young males are like the females.
Distribution. Himalayas from Kashmir and Dharmsala to Nepal.
Nidification. Breeds throughout Garhwal, Kuman, Kashmir and Ladakh at suitable elevations over 10,000 feet and up to 17,000 feet. Whymper took many nests in Garhwal, where it was very common, and describes them as not distinguishable from those of P. p. pulcherrimus, being placed in similar sites. Fortunately both species are very close sitters and afford easy observation before they leave their nests, so they are not difficult to identify. The breeding-season is from the middle of July to the end of August.
The eggs, of which four or five are laid, cannot be distinguished from those of the Beautiful Rose-Finch, but are rather broader in proportion, rather smaller and, on an average, better marked, they also more often have little scriggly lines of black in addition to spots and specks. One hundred eggs average 18.8 x 14.2 mm.: maxima 21.2 X 14.8 and 20.6 x 15.0 mm.; minima 17.3 x 14.3 and 17.9 x 13.3 mm.
Habits. Very similar to those of the Beautiful Rose-Finch. Whistler found it haunting clumps of Kharshu Oak on the Duala Dar and records it as low as 4,000 feet in Winter, when they collect in flocks.