756. Propasser ambiguus.
Propasser ambiguus, Hume, S. F. ii, p. 326 (1874) ; Brooks, S. F. iii, p. 255 ; Hume, Cat. no. 743 bis. Carpodacus ambiguus (Hume), Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xii, p. 428, pl. x.
Coloration. Male. The only male of this Rose-Pinch that I have been able to examine is a carbolized specimen in the Hume Collection and the typo of the species. It is now in very bad order, and 1 shall therefore quote the original description made when the specimen was fresher :—" Forehead, crown, occiput, back, and scapulars dark hair-brown, most of the feathers narrowly and inconspicuously margined with pale brown; a broad line from the nostrils over the eye, the lores, cheeks, chin, and throat dull dark crimson, the feathers dusky at their bases ; the ear-coverts and sides of the neck like the back, but more broadly margined with very pale brown; the wings, tail, and upper tail-coverts hair-brown; the feathers with an excessively narrow pale brown margin, and the median coverts rather more broadly tipped with pale brownish pink; the rump pale rose-colour; breast, abdomen, vent, and under tail-coverts pale rose-colour, paling towards the lower tail-coverts, each feather dusky at the base and with brown shafts or narrow brown shaft-stripes."
Female. The specimens in the British Museum labelled as females of this species are absolutely inseparable from the females of P. pulcherrimus both as regards size and colour.
Length 5.5 to 6; tail 2.2; wing 3; tarsus .8; bill from gape .5.
Distribution. The only male of this species known was obtained in the valley of the Bhaghirati river in Garhwal. Females, presumably of this species, have been obtained at Suki and Darali in the same valley. Sharpe identifies with this species two females obtained by Hodgson in Nepal, but I cannot separate them from other females ascribed to P. pulcherrimus and also obtained by Hodgson in Nepal.
* Hodgson confounded this species with P. rhodochrous, but fortunately Moore, in re-describing the present species, retained Hodgson's name.