(1061) Propasser rhodochlamys grandis.
The Red-mantled Rose-Finch.
Carpodacus grandis Blyth, J. A. S.B., xviii, p. 810 (1849) (Type Range above Simla). Propasser grandis. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 216.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. - Adult male. A broad supercilium from the base of the bill to the nape pale shining rosy, the feathers pointed and rather stiff; lores and a line behind the eye rosy-brown; upper plumage, wing-coverts and edges of quills rosy-brown, the head, neck and back streaked with dark brown; rump purer rosy, without streaks ; tail dark brown with rosy edges; sides of the head, neck, chin and throat like the supercilium ; remainder of lower plumage rosy-red, the younger birds, as usual, showing signs of black shafting; under wing-coverts and axillaries rosy-white.
Colours of soft parts. Iris light brown or rosy-brown ; bill pale horny-brown, a little darker on the culmen and still paler on the lower mandible ; legs and feet horny-pink to deep flesh-colour.
Measurements. Total length about 175 mm.; wing 92 to 95 mm.; tail 71 to 80 mm.; tarsus about 24 mm.; culmen about 14 to 15 mm.
Female. Whole upper plumage pale ashy-grey, broadly streaked with dark brown; tail brown, the feathers with narrow pale margins; below pale ashy-white, sometimes tinged with buff on the breast, and broadly streaked with brown throughout; most specimens show indications of a pale grey supercilium ; in a few it is well defined, but in a few others absent altogether.
Distribution. The whole of the Himalayas from Afghanistan, Baluchistan and Gilgit to Kuman and Garhwal. There is also a single specimen collected by Mandelli from Sikkim.
Birds from Ferghana and Samarkand are somewhat intermediate between P. r. rhodochlamys and P. r. grandis, but perhaps nearer the latter. This is the form which has been separated as P. r. kotschubeii (Sarudny, Mess. Orn., 1913, p. 165: Ferghana).
Nidification. Nothing recorded, but it certainly breeds at lofty elevations in Northern Kashmir, probably between 13,000 and 16,000 feet and Meinertzhagen also records it as breeding near Quetta.
Habits. This is a Finch of high Summer elevation, but comes down to 6,000 feet in Winter and to 7,000 feet not uncommonly, though it is said to be rather erratic in its movements. Ziarat, near Quetta, where Meinertzhagen believes it to breed, is about 8,000 feet altitude.