761. Carpodacus erythrinus.
The Common Rose-Finch.
Loxia erythrina, Pall. Nov. Comm. Petrop. xiv, p. 587, pl. 23, fig. i (1770).
Carpodacus erythrinus (Pall.), Blyth, Cat. p. 122 ; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 456 ; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 398; Hume & Henders. Lah. to Yark. p. 259 ; Scully, S. F. iv, p. 170 ; Hume, Cat. no. 738; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 335; Biddidph, Ibis, 1881, p. 83 ; Damson, S. F. x, p. 403; Oates, B. B. i, p. 345 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 274; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xii, p. 391; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 286; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 153.
Tuti, Hind.; Amonga tuti, Nep.; Chota tuti, Sylhet; Phulin-pho, Lepch.; Yedru-pichike, Yedru-jinowayi, Tel.
Coloration. Male. After the autumn moult the forehead, crown, and nape are dull crimson; back and scapulars crimson-brown, each feather margined with olivaceous; lower back and rump nearly uniform rosy red; upper tail-coverts ruddy brown, edged with olive; lesser wing-coverts crimson-brown; median coverts dark brown, broadly tipped with rufous; greater coverts brown, broadly edged with rufous ; primary-coverts, winglet, quills, and tail brown, edged with ruddy brown tinged with olivaceous; lores and a band behind the eye dusky rufous; cheeks, chin, throat, and upper breast a beautiful rose-colour; lower breast paler rose, becoming albescent on the abdomen and under tail-coverts; sides of the neck and sides of the body olive-brown; axillaries and under wing-coverts ashy rufous.
After some months, owing to the wearing away of "the margins and also to an increase of colour, the whole head and neck, chin, throat, and upper breast become bright crimson ; the back, scapulars, rump, upper tail-coverts, and lesser wing-coverts very dark crimson.
Female. The whole plumage olive-brown, streaked with brown, the median and greater wing-coverts broadly tipped with ochraceous and the quills and tail margined with the same; under wing-coverts and axillaries pale ochraceous.
Young birds of both sexes resemble the adult female in general appearance. The young male appears to retain this female plumage during the first summer.
Iris dark brown ; legs and feet dusky brown; bill dark homy brown, paling at base of upper mandible.
Length about 6.5; tail 2.6; wing 3.3; tarsus .8; bill from gape .5.
Distribution. A winter visitor to the whole of India as far south as the Nilgiri hills, and to the provinces to the east as far south as Arrakan and Northern Pegu. In summer the range of this species extends to Northern Europe and Northern Asia. Considerable numbers of these birds appear to summer in the higher and more remote portions of the Himalayas, breeding at 10,000 feet.
Habits, &c. Breeds in July and August, in low bushes near the ground, constructing a cup-shaped nest of grass. The eggs are described as being blue, marked with a few chocolate spots, and measuring about .81 by .6.