(1069) Carpodacus erythrinus roseatus.
The Common- Indian Rose-Finch or Hodgson's Rose-Finch.
Pyrrhulinota roseata Hodgs., P. Z. S., 1845, p. 36 (Nepal). Carpodacus erythrinus. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 219 (part).
Vernacular names. Tuti, Lal Tuti (Hind.); Amonga-Tuti (Nep.); Chota Tuti (Sylhet); Phulin-pho (Lepcha); Yedru-pichike, Yedru-jinowayi (Tel.); Dao-gajaviaba (Cachari) ; Ingerui (Naga) ; Do-di-ma-mo (Tibet).
Description. In both sexes the colours are darker and richer than in any of the other races; the brown is darker above and more suffused with deep crimson; the crown is much darker crimson; the rump is crimson rather than rosy-pink and the whole lower parts suffused with crimson-pink, even to the under tail-coverts.
Measurements. Wing 83 to 87 mm.
Females and young males are darker below and much more heavily streaked than in the other races.
Distribution. Breeding in the Himalayas from Human, Garhwai and Nepal to East Tibet and thence into Yunnan, Shan States and West and Central Chinese mountain-ranges. The Rose-Finch breeding in Ladakh and South-West Kashmir appears also to be of this race. In Winter this bird is found over the whole of India as far South as North Travancore; in Burma as far South as Tenasserim ; Siam and the Indo-Chinese countries and South China.
Nidification, Hodgson's Rose-Finch breeds in great numbers from Ladakh to Garhwal in suitable localities, and Eastwards in lessening numbers to Sikkim, Eastern Tibet and the Chinese mountains. The only point of difference in nidification between this and the preceding race is that the present one uses grass only for the outer construction of the nest. It breeds during July and August: in Garhwal between 10,000 and 12,000 feet, and in Ladakh between 9,500 and 13,000 feet. The eggs are like those of the other races. Sixty eggs average 20.8 x 14.6 mm.: maxima 22.0x15.1 and 21.0 x 15.2 mm.; minima 18.7 x 14.5 and 22.1 x 13.7 mm.
Habits. Hodgson's Rose-Finch migrates in Winter to the plains of India, Burma and Indo-Chinese Countries. In India it is found South as far as Travancore and in Burma it occurs practically in every part of the country. In habits generally it differs in no way from the other races.