(1068) Carpodacus erythrinus kubanensis.
The Caucasus Common Rose-Finch.
Carpodacus erythrinus kubanensis Laub., Verh. Orn. Gesellsch, Bayern, xii. p. 93 (1914) (Kuban Dist., Caucasus). Carpodacus erythrinus. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 219 (part).
Vernacular names. Tuti, Lal Tuti (Hind.).
Description. Similar to the preceding form but, sex for sex, more richly and darkly coloured, the underparts being more completely suffused with rosy.
Colours of soft parts as in the other races.
Measurements. Wing 83 to 87 mm.
Distribution. Breeding in the Caucasus and Asia Minor, Altai, Turkestan, Afghanistan, Gilgit and North-Western Kashmir. In Winter South to North-West India. A very large number of specimens in the British Museum obtained in this part of India seem referable to this form rather than to C. e. roseatus.
Nidification. This race breeds in great numbers on the North-West Frontier of India and Afghanistan to Gilgit. Whitehead and Harington took many nests in the Khagan Valley during June and early July. These are described by them as made of twigs, lined first with roots and then with hair, placed low down in bushes, generally "Janulla" bushes, in bush-jungle, sometimes in bushes in the open. The eggs are like those of the preceding bird but unspotted blue eggs are not uncommon. Fifty eggs average 20.4 x 15.0 mm.: maxima 23.2 x 14.8 and 21.1 x 15.5 mm. ; minima 18.7 x 14.8 and 19.1 x 13.2 mm.
Whitehead says that this bird is a very close sitter, allowing itself to be almost caught before it will leave its nest.
Habits. This Rose-Finch is migratory, covering a great portion of the North-West of India in the Winter but not going so far South or East as the next form. Whistler's notes in the Bombay Nat. Hist. Journal under the heading of C. e. roseatus refer to all these races and I can trace no movement of this form beyond Sind, North-West Frontier Provinces and the Punjab. It assembles in very large flocks when on migration, at which time it often does considerable damage in orchards by destroying buds. The flocks frequently consist of one sex only. It has a rather sweet but loud and monotonous song.