(1064) Propasser edwardsii saturatus.
The Nepal Large Rose-Finch,
Carpodacus edwardsii saturatus Hartert, Vog. Pal., p, 2058 (1921) (Nepal). Propasser edwardsi. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 218.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. - Adult male. A broad supercilium glistening pink ; forehead mixed pink and crimson-brown; lores, sides of head, crown and nape deep crimson-brown with black shaft-lines; back and wings blackish brown edged with rufous-brown washed with crimson; the coverts and inner secondaries tipped with pale rosy-brown; rump and upper tail-coverts rufous-brown unstreaked with black, faintly washed with crimson ; lower cheeks, chin and throat pink with black shafts; breast and flanks rosy-brown, the abdomen and vent bright rosy-pink ; the under tail-coverts duller and the whole under surface with fine black shaft-lines.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown; bill horny-brown, the culmen darker and lower mandible paler.
Measurements. Total length about 165 mm.; wing 77 to 83 mm.; tail 64 to 66 mm.; tarsus about 23 mm.; culmen about 12 to 13 mm.
Female. Very like the female of P. rodopeplus, but has the supercilium darker and less well-defined; the lores and ear-coverts are a lighter brown and the streaks on the breast and abdomen are much finer.
Distribution. Himalayas from Nepal to Eastern Assam and Tibet. Walton and Stevens also obtained it in Sikkim.
Nidification. Nests and eggs of this species have been taken for me in July and August in Tibet, at 12,000 to 14,000 feet above Gyantse and at 15,000 feet near Phari. The nests are like large nests of Propasser p. davidianus, wide cups of dry grass and roots lined with Antelope's and Musk-deer hair. The three found were ail taken low down in bushes, probably wild-rose bushes. The eggs are typical Rose-Finches', but paler than those of the preceding bird and more feebly speckled and spotted with black or deep purple. They measure about 23.0 x 16.8 mm.; but a large series would probably decrease these Measurements.
Habits. Those of the genus, though there is practically nothing on record. In Tibet it is evidently a very rare bird and in most years my collectors have failed to meet with it. Apparently in Summer it keeps between 13,000 and 17,000 feet. Stevens found it as low as 8,000 feet in March, but in April he obtained it in dense bamboo jungle at 10,000 feet when the snow was still heavy at this elevation. They were feeding on the ground but took refuge in trees and bamboos when disturbed.