1089. Caprimulgus mahrattensis.
Caprimulgus mahrattensis, Sykes, P. Z. S. 1832, p. 83; id. J. A. S. B. iii, p. 422; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 114; Blyth, Ibis, 1862, pp. 304, 386; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 197; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xii, pt. 2, p. 232 ; Hayes Lloyd, Ibis, 1873, p. 406; Hume, S. F. i, p. 167; iii, p. 455; id. Cat. no. 113 ; C. H. T. & G. F. L. Marshall, S. F. iii, p. 331; Fairbank, S. F. iv, p. 254; Blanford, Fast. Pers. ii, p. 128 ; Butler, S. F. vii, p. 181; ix, p. 381; Doig, S. F. viii, p. 372 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 92; id. Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc. iv, p. 8, pi. fig. 113 (egg); Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 49; Hartert, Cat. B. M. xvi, p. 561. Caprimulgus arenarius, Blyth, J. A. 8. B. xv, p. 21 (1846).
Coloration. Male. General tint of the upper parts sandy grey, mottled and vermiculated with but few and small black streaks and spots, none on the back, whilst those on the head and scapulars consist of transverse spots, each produced in the middle down the shaft of a feather, the rest of the feather buff; sometimes there is a collar of buff spots, but this is often inconspicuous; much buff on the wing-coverts ; a large white spot on the middle of the first three primaries ; middle tail-feathers pale buffy grey, with distinct but very broken and irregular blackish cross bars ; two outermost pairs with pure white ends 1 1/4-11/2 inches long; lower parts fulvous grey with dusky mottling, a white spot on the throat, and the abdomen distinctly barred; lower tail-coverts buff, without bars.
The female has the white tips to the outer rectrices shorter than in the male, and often sullied and mottled; the spots on the primaries are generally buff.
Legs and feet pale fleshy brown; claws black; bill and irides dark brown (Hume).
Length about 9; tail 4.2 ; wing 7 ; tarsus, only feathered at the base, .8.
Distribution. Throughout North-western India, extending westward to Afghanistan and Baluchistan, eastward to Upper Bengal (Jerdon obtained a specimen near Caragola, south of Purneah) and south to Belgaum, but rare except in Sind and the neighbouring provinces.
Habits, &c. This Nightjar is chiefly met with on sandy ground. It breeds in Sind about May and June, and perhaps at other seasons. The eggs are pale grey or greyish lilac, spotted and blotched with pale sepia-brown, and measure about 1.13 by .80.