(1970) Caloperdix oculea oculea.
THE FERRUGINOUS WOOD-PARTRIDGE.
Perdix oculea Temm., Pig. et Gall., iii, pp. 408, 732 (1815) (India, Malay Pen.). Caloperdix oculea. Blanf. & Oates, iv, p. 131.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. Whole head, neck and lower parts bright ferruginous-red, the crown deeper and more chestnut; chin, throat and sides of head albescent and supercilia paler chestnut; upper back black, with two sharply-defined white bars on each feather; lower hack, rump and upper tail-coverts black with bright rufous-pink V-shaped central markings; tail black, the central rectrices with narrow red terminal rufous bars; scapulars, wing-coverts and inner-most secondaries light olive-brown with bold black subterminal spots ; quills grey-brown, the outer secondaries tipped and edged with rufous mottlings, flanks black with white bars; posterior flanks ferruginous with black drops; centre of abdomen and vent whiter; under tail-coverts pale ferruginous and black.
Colours of soft parts. Iris dark brown; bill black; legs and feet pale dirty green to clear apple-green.
Measurements. Total length about 275 mm.; wing, 143 to 151 mm., 131 to 140 mm.; tail about 65 to 70 mm.; tarsus about 47 to 48 mm.; culmen 20 to 21 mm.
Distribution. South Malay Peninsula to near Malacca ; South -West Siam. Hopwood defines their northern limits as the Douna Range, which forms the watershed of the Tavoy, Ye and Thoungyin Rivers.
Nidification. A nest found by Robinson at the end of May is said to have been like a well-made nest of Arborophila, a matted pad of grass under the shelter of a scrubby bush. The single egg it contained was a glossy pure white.
Habits. Very little recorded but it appears to frequent very dense humid jungle, feeding on berries, seeds and insects. Hop-wood found about twenty together feeding on the ground on fallen wild figs but thinks these were merely collected together, owing to the abundance of food, as at other times he found them singly or in pairs.