768. Callacanthis burtoni.
The Red-browed Finch.
Carduelis burtoni, Gould, P. Z. S. 1837, p. 90. Fringilla burtoni (Gld.), Blyth, Cat. p. 337. Callacanthis burtoni (Gld.), Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 407 ; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 61; Hume, N. & E. p. 471; Brooks, S. F. iii, p. 255 ; Hume, Cat. no. 748; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xii, p. 232 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 154.
Coloration. Male. Forehead, lores, and a large ring round the eye crimson ; crown and nape black ; cheeks and ear-coverts black with pale shafts ; upper plumage and scapulars brown suffused with rose-colour ; lesser and median wing-coverts black, margined with red ; the remaining wing-coverts and winglet black, tipped with white, the tips of the greater coverts tinged with rosy ; quills black, tipped with white; tail black, the middle pair of feathers merely tipped with white, the others with an increasing amount of white, the outermost feather having nearly the whole inner web white ; chin and throat blackish, tipped with red ; lower plumage brown suffused with rosy red ; under wing-coverts and axillaries white with ashy bases.
Female. The forehead, round the eye, and supercilium buff ; crown and nape dusky brown ; upper plumage ochraceous brown; lesser and median wing-coverts ochraceous brown, tipped paler; greater wing-coverts, primary-coverts, winglet, and quills black, tipped with white ; tail as in male ; lores and ear-coverts brown with pale shafts; entire lower plumage ochraceous brown; under wing-coverts and axillaries white with ashy bases.
In the dry state the bill is yellow and the legs fleshy brown.
Length 6.5 ; tail 2.6 ; wing 4; tarsus .8; bill from gape .7.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Murree to Garhwal and Kumaun. According to Stoliczka, this species is found occasionally in winter on the lesser ranges, about Kotgarh and Simla, between 4000 and 7000 feet; in summer it lives in the highest cedar-forests on the central range of the N. W. Himalayas.
Habits, &c. This Finch is said to make a large nest of moss in a pine-tree in dark forest situations. The eggs do not appear to be known.