1476. Tringa crassirostris.
The Eastern Knot.
Tringa crassirostris, Temm. & Sehl. Faun. Jap., Aves, p. 107, pi. 64 (1847) ; Hume, S. F. i, p. 240 ; Walden, Ibis, 1874, p. 147; Armstrong, S. F. iv, p. 341; Hume, ibid. pp. 433, 464; Hume, Cat. no. 881 bis; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 393; Murray, Vert. Zool. Sind, p. 249; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 353; Seebohm, Charadr. p. 421 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv, p. 600. ? Tringa canutus, apud Blyth, Cat. p. 268, partial; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 688; nec Linn.
Coloration in winter. Upper parts light brownish grey, with black shaft-stripes which are broadest on the crown; sides of head and neck whitish, with dark streaks, supercilia and cheeks paler; wing-coverts with pale edges, greater coverts with white tips; bastard wing, primary-coverts, and primaries blackish brown; secondaries brownish grey like back, but with white borders outside and at the end ; lower back and rump dark brown, with white edges to the feathers; upper tail-coverts the same, but the white borders are much wider, the white sometimes occupying the greater part or the whole of the feathers ; tail ashy brown ; lower plumage white, fore neck and upper breast streaked or spotted with dark brown.
In summer the plumage is blackish above, with whitish edges to the feathers, the scapulars with large chestnut spots; upper and lower tail-coverts white, with dark brown spots and bars; chin, throat, breast, and flanks so thickly spotted as to be almost covered in the middle of the breast with blackish brown. There is no rufous on the lower plumage.
Bill dusky black ; irides dark brown ; legs and feet greenish dusky (Armstrong).
Length 11.5; tail 2.5; wing 7.25 ; tarsus 1.4; bill from gape 1.9.
Distribution. This large Knot ,passes the summer in Siberia and the winter in South-eastern Asia, the Malay Archipelago, and Australia. In India and Burma it has only been observed in winter on or near the sea-coast at Gwadar in Baluchistan, Karachi, and the Laccadive Islands by Hume, at Akyab by Oates, at the mouth of the Rangoon river by Armstrong, and on South Andaman by Wardlaw Ramsay; but if, as is almost certain, this was the bird identified by Jerdon and Blyth with T. canutus, it has also been obtained at Madras and in Calcutta.