1071. Temminck’s Stint.
Tringa temmincki, Leisl. Nachtrag zu Bechst. Naturg. Deutschl, i. p. 64 (1811) ; Naum. vii. p. 483, Taf. 189 ; Hewitson, ii. p. 362, pl. ci. ; Gould, B. of E. iv. pl. 333 ; (id.), B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pl. 73 ; Dresser, viii. p. 45, pls. 550 tig. 2, 551 ; (Sharpe), Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 555 ; David and Oust. Ois. Chine, p. 473 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 275 ; Tacz. P. O. Sib. O. p. 916 ; Saunders, p. 589 ; Lilford, v. p. 87, pl. 36 ; Poynting, p. 159, pl. 35.
Becasscau Temminek, French ; Terretita, Span. ; Gambecchio nano, Ital. ; Temmincks Strandlaufer, German ; Kleinste Strand-looper, Dutch ; Temmincks Ryle, Dan. ; Temmincks Strandvibe Norweg. ; Mosnappa, Swed. ; Cirhi, Lapp. ; Kangas-sirriainen, Pieni-Sippi, Finn.
Male ad. (Finland). Upper parts greyish brown, the feathers with blackish centres and edged with greyish rufous or greyish brown ; quills blackish brown, only the first with the shaft white ; large wing-coverts tipped with white ; middle tail-feathers dark brown, slightly elongated, the rest chiefly white, the outermost entirely so ; sides of head greyish ; a whitish stripe over the eye ; fore breast ashy grey, with a warm ochreous tinge, slightly dark mottled ; rest of under parts white ; bill blackish ; legs light brown ; iris dark brown. Culmen 0.7, wing 3.75, tail 1.9, tarsus 0.65 inch. Sexes alike. In winter the upper parts are greyish brown with narrow darker shaft stripes, the under parts white, the breast pale brownish grey.
Hab. Northern Europe ; passing south for the winter to North Africa ; Northern Asia in summer, passing through Mongolia to China and India for the winter.
Frequents the sea coast and marshes near the sea, but during the breeding season it is often found on inland marshes and the shores of inland lakes. In general habits it resembles T. minuta, and its food consists of small worms, insects, &c. Its call-note is a shrill Tirrii, and in the breeding season it indulges in a peculiar butterfly-like flight, at the same time uttering a peculiar churring sound, which may also be heard when the bird is sitting on some elevated perch. The nest, which is frequently placed near water, is a deep cup-shaped depression in the soil, usually amongst grass, scantily lined with grass-bents. The eggs, 4 in number, are usually deposited in June, and are pale stone-colour or greenish grey, with purplish brown shell-markings, and dark reddish brown surface spots and blotches, which are often collected round the larger end ; in size they average 1.10 by 0.79.
1071. Tringa temmincki
1071. Temminck’s Stint.