1474. Tringa temmincki.
Tringa temmincki, Leisler in Bechst. Naturg. Deutschl, Nachtr. ii, p. 78 (1812); Blyth, Cat. p. 270 ; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 691; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 273 ; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. 2, p. 252; Hume, S. F. i, p. 244; Butler, S. F. iv, p. 17; v, p. 233; Hume Sf Dav. S. F. vi, p. 461 ; Ball, S. F. vii, p. 228 ; Hume, ibid. p. 487 ; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 680 ; Hume, Cat. no. 885 ; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 357; Legge, Birds Ceyl, p. 892 ; Hume & Inglis, S. F. ix, p. 258 ; Butler, ibid. p. 429 ; Bidaulph Ibis, 1881, p. 96; 1882, p. 288; Scully, Ibis, 1881, p. 589; Reid S. F. x, p. 70; Davidson, ibid. p. 321; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 392; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 355; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 323; Seebohm, Charadr. p. 434 ; Sharpe, Yark. Miss., Aves, p. 143. Actodromas temminckii, Crippe, S. F. vii, p. 333. Limonites temmincki, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv, p. 555.
The White-tailed Stint, Jerdon.
Coloration in winter. Lores brown, with a white streak above them, not continued above the eye : whole upper plumage almost uniform greyish brown, with slightly darker shaft-stripes ; greater coverts and quills dark brown, greater coverts and secondaries tipped white, shaft of 1st primary white, those of other primaries brown; lower back, rump, and middle tail-coverts dark brown, sides of rump white: middle tail-feathers dark brown, outer feathers, paler, outer two pairs white ; chin, throat, abdomen, and lower tail-coverts white, breast light brownish grey.
In summer the upper plumage is darker, and the edges of the feathers slightly rufous; the breast is light sandy brown, with small dark spots.
Bill black; irides brown; legs and feet olivaceous greenish (Legge).
Length 6; tail 1.75; wing 3.75; tarsus .65; middle toe and claw .75 ; bill from gape .65.
Distribution. Throughout Europe and Asia and North Africa, breeding in the extreme North of Europe and Asia, and migrating to the South in winter. This Stint is very common at that season throughout suitable parts of Northern India, but is less frequently seen to the southward and in Burma, and is rare in Ceylon.
Habits, &c. Temminck's Stint arrives in India early, having been recorded about Deesa in Guzerat by Butler as early as August 5th, and it remains till the middle of May, assuming breeding-plumage before leaving. Its habits resemble those of its allies.