(2157) Erolia subminuta.
THE LONG-TOED STINT.
Tringa subminuta Midden., Reis. N. O. & O. Siberia (1851) (Stanaway); Blanf. & Oates, iv, p. 275.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. - Breeding plumage. Feathers above lores and indistinct supercilium whitish streaked with black; crown and mantle blackish, each feather broadly rufous on the sides and with a narrow white terminal fringe; lower back, centre of rump and upper tail-coverts blackish, the sides white; tail blackish on the central tail-feathers, the lateral ones brown; primaries blackish, paler on the inner webs and the first shaft white; coverts brown edged with white, forming a narrow wing-bar on the greater ; primary coverts blackish; outer secondaries brown with white edges and tips ; chin and throat dull white; sides of head, neck and breast greyish rufous-white spotted with blackish;, axillaries and rest of lower primary white.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown; bill olive-brown to blackish, paler at the base of the lower mandible ; legs and feet pale olive-yellow to pale brown.
Measurements. Wing 87 to 95 mm.; tail 34 to 36 mm.; tarsus about 20 to 21 mm.; culmen 17 to 19 mm.
In Winter the upper parts are brownish-black, each feather margined with grey; sides of head and neck, fore-neck and breast greyish with dark shaft-streaks.
Distribution. Siberia from Lake Baikal to Eastern Manchuria, Japan, the Kurile Islands and the islands off Alaska. In Winter South to China, the Indo-Chinese countries, the Malay Archipelago generally, Burma, Eastern India to Ceylon.
Nidification unknown. Buturlin says that it breeds in Eastern Siberia, North to 60° Lat. and considerably further South inland.
Habits. This little Stint occurs in great numbers in Burma and Eastern India from September to March or the middle of April, often collecting in large flocks, whilst, at other times, they associate with other small Waders. In Assam I found them common on the muddy shores of swamps and also in the rice-fields. It has a shrill piping cry, which it utters as it rises and sometimes whilst running rapidly from one spot to another as it feeds in the mud.