1067. Little Stint.
Tringa minuta, Leisl. Nachtrag zu Bechst. Naturg. Deutschl. i. p. 74 (1811) ; Naum. vii. p. 391, Taf. 184 ; Gould, B. of E. iv. p. 332 ; (id.), B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pl. 72 ; Dresser, viii. p. 29, pls. 549, 550 fig. 1, 552 fig. 1 ; (Sharpe), Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 538 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 918 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 273 ; Saunders, p. 585 ; Lilford, v. p. 86, pl. 35 ; Poynting, p. 149, pls. 32, 33.
Becasseau minute, French ; Ghurrilla minuta, Span. ; Gambeccio, Ital. ; Kleiner Strandlaufer, German ; Kleine Strand-looper, Dutch ; Dvoergryle, Dan. ; Liden Strandvibe, Norweg. ; Smasnappa, Swed. ; Pikku-sirriainen, Finn. ; Chota-pau-lopa, Hindu.
Male ad. (Spain). Forehead and cheeks white ; feathers in front of the eye, ear-coverts, and sides of neck rufous mottled with Mack, and slightly with grey ; upper parts generally black, broadly margined with rufous, and to some extent with whitish ; quills dark greyish brown, primary shafts chiefly white ; wing-coverts tipped with white ; upper tail-coverts and middle tail-feathers black, the former slightly marked, the latter margined with rufous, rest of tail pale ashy with narrow white margins ; under parts white, the fore neck and breast tinged with rufous, and with specks of dark brown ; bill and feet black ; iris brown. Culmen 0.7, wing 3.7, tail 1.7, taraus 0.75, middle toe 0.75. Sexes alike. In winter the upper parts are greyish brown with blackish centres to the feathers, the rufous tinge lacking in the plumage ; under parts white ; the sides of the upper breast brownish. The young bird has the upper parts blackish, with rufous and whitish margins, the under parts white, the breast tinged with buff and unspotted.
Hab. Northern Europe, breeding in the eastern and high northern portion, migrating for the winter as far as South Africa ; Northern Asia, east to Lake Baikal, south in winter to India and Ceylon.
Frequents on passage and in winter the sea coasts, river banks, marshes and mud-flats, and is then usually seen in small flocks and consorting with other waders. Its flight is swift but irregular, and its note, drrr, drrrt, drrrt, is often uttered when on the wing. Its food consists of aquatic insects, worms, small crustacea, and occasionally seeds of shoro-plants. It breeds from Northern Russia to the Taimyr Peninsula, the nest being a mere depression or cup in the ground near the tide-mark, scantily lined with dried leaves or grass, and the 4 eggs, which are deported in June or July, are miniatures of Dunlins’ eggs, and measure about 1.12 by 0.80.
1067. Tringa minuta
1067. Little Stint.