1471. Tringa minuta.
The Little Stint.
Tringa minuta, Leisler, in Bechst. Naiurg. Deutschl., Nachtr. i, p. 74 (1812) ; Blyth, Cat. p. 270 ; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 690 ; Hume, S. F. i, p. 242; Adam, ibid. p. 396 ; Legge, ibid. p. 491 ; Hume, S. F. iv, p. 17 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 461; Hume, S. F. vii, pp. 228, 487,
497 ; id. Cat. no. 884; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 884; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 85 ; Butler, ibid. p. 429 ; Scully, Ibis, 1881, p. 588; Reid, S. F. x, p. 70 ; Davidson, ibid. p. 321 ; Hume. ibid. p. 414 ; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 389 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 355 ; Seebohm, Charadr. p. 435. Limonites minuta, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv, p. 538,
Chota pau-loha, H.
Coloration in winter. Forehead, supercilia, lower cheeks, and. underparts generally, with axillaries, white, sides of breast as a rule brownish and striated; a brown streak across the lores ; sides of head below and behind eye and sides of neck brownish, with dark streaks; upper plumage brown, more or less tinged with grey, the feathers with broad blackish shaft-stripes ; tertiaries and wing-coverts darker brown with pale edges, the greater coverts tipped broadly with white; quills blackish brown with white shafts, secondaries white at base, the white extending over the greater part of the inner secondaries ; middle of lower back, rump, and upper tail-coverts blackish brown, the sides white ; middle tail-feathers also dark brown, outer rectrices light smoky brown.
In summer the feathers of the upper parts are black with broad rufous edges; the fore neck and upper breast are indistinctly spotted with dark brown and tinged with dull rufous.
Young birds are blackish above, with rufous borders and some whitish edges to the feathers; lower surface without spots, but tinged with isabelline buff.
Bill black ; irides brown ; legs and feet deep leaden, in some with the middle of the tarsus pale and greenish (Legge).
Length 6 ; tail 1.5 ; wing 3.75; tarsus .8 ; middle toe and claw .75 ; bill to gape .7.
Distribution. The Little Stint breeds in Northern Europe and Siberia, and migrates in winter to Africa and Southern Asia. At that season it abounds in all well-watered parts of India, and it is equally abundant in Ceylon ; but it appears to be replaced by the next species east of the Bay of Bengal.
Habits, &c. This little wader is usually found in India in flocks and feeds in marshy ground, in rice-fields, and on the edges of tanks, rivers, estuaries, &c, or on the sea-shore. It arrives in India in August or September, and leaves usually in May.