1075. Purple Sandpiper.
Tringa striata, Linn. Syst. Nat. i. p. 248 (1766), id. Add. ; Dresser, viii. p. 69, pl. 554 ; Saunders, p. 593 ; Lilford, v. p. 93, pl. 39 ; Poynting, p. 167, pl. 36 ; T. maritima, Gmel. Syst. Nat. i. p. 678 (1788) ; Naum. vii. p. 467, Taf. 188 ; Gould, B. of E. iv. pl. 334 ; (id.), B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pl. 74 ; Hewitson, ii. p. 366, pl. ciii ; (Sharpe), Cat B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 278 ; Ridgway, p. 153 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 902.
Becasseau violet, French ; Churrilla, Siseta, Span. ; Piovanello violetto, Ital. ; See-Strandlaufer, Gorman ; Paarse-Strandlooper, Dutch ; Selningr, Icel, ; Fjoerepist, Norweg. ; Vintersneppe, Dan. ; Skarsnappa, Swed. ; Gadde-birus, Lapp. ; Meri-sirriainen. Finn. ; Pesoschnik-morskoi, Russ.
Male ad. (Greenland). Crown and nape black striped with white and ochreous ; aides of head dull white striped with blackish ; upper parts black glossed with purple ; the mantle-feathers margined with white and reddish ochreous ; the rump and middle tail-feathers uniform purplish black, rest of the tail-feathers blackish grey ; quills blackish, the shafts white, the outer secondaries tipped with, and the inner ones chiefly, white ; throat white striped with blackish grey ; under parts white, the flanks marked, and under tail-coverts striped with blackish grey ; bill ochreous at base, otherwise dark brown ; legs ochreous, iris brown. Culmen 1.15, wing 4.7, tail 2.4, tarsus 0.9 inch. Sexes alike. In winter the head and neck are sooty blackish faintly tinged with purple, the upper parts purplish black, the mantle-feathers with narrow greyish margins ; chin and under parts below the breast white, the flanks spotted with blackish grey.
Hab. Northern Europe, north to the North Cape, Iceland, Greenland, and Spitsbergen, migrating south to the Mediter¬ranean in winter ; North America, breeding far north, and in winter found south to the Middle United States ; has been met with in North Asia as far east as the shores of the Taimyr Peninsula.
Is essentially a maritime bird, frequenting rocky places on the sea coast, and is seldom met away from the sea except during the breeding season, and even then it nests not far away. Its food consists of marine insects, mollusca, and some¬times seeds of shore-plants. It swims with ease, and I have known a bird to dive when wounded and pursued. The nest is a mere depression in the ground, and the 4 eggs, which are deposited from the middle of May to the early part of June, vary in ground-colour from sea-green and greenish grey to stone-buff, and are marked with purplish grey underlying, and dark reddish brown surface spots and blotches, which are usually more numerous at the larger end. In size they measure about 1.40 by 1.0.
1075. Tringa striata
1075. Purple Sandpiper.