Triaga alpino, Linn. Syst. Nat. i. p. 249 (1766) ; Naum. vii. p. 426, Taf. 186 ; Dresser, viii. p. 21, pl. 548 ; (Sharpe), Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 602 ; Saunders, p. 583 ; Lilford, v. p. 81, pl. 34 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 279 ; T. variabilis, Meyer, Ann. Wetteran. Gesellsch, i. p. 275 (1809) ; Hewitson, ii. p. 364, pl, cii. ; T. cinclus, Linn. tom. cit. p. 251 ; T. schinzii (Brehm), Vog. Deutschl, p. 663 (1831) ; Naum. vii. p. 453, Taf. 187.
Becasseau variable, French ; Ghurrilla, Span. ; Piovanello pancia nera, Ital. ; Alpen-Strandlaufer, German ; Strandbockje Dutch ; Louthroell, Icel. ; Almindelig-Ryle, Dan. ; Foranderlig-Strandvibe, Norweg. ; Karrsnappa, Swed. ; Suo-sirriainen, Finn. ; Pestrosoboy-pessotchnik, Russ.
Male ad. (England). Crown and upper parts generally black, varied with rusty red or yellowish red ; nape, sides and hack of neck white, streaked with blackish grey ; rump and upper tail-coverts black with greyish margins ; middle tail-feathers blackish grey, elongated, the rest dull ashy grey ; a whitish stripe over the eye ; chin white ; throat and upper breast white, broadly striped with black ; a broad black patch on the lower breast ; rest of under parts white ; bill and legs Mack ; iris dark brown. Culmen 1.3, wing 4.4, tail 2.0, tarsus 1.0 inch. Female similar, but as a rule larger. In winter the head and upper parts are dull ashy grey, the feathers with darker centres ; rump, and upper tail-coverts black, margined with grey ; under parts white, the lower throat and sides of neck striated with brownish.
Hab. Europe north to Novaya Zemlya and the Arctic coasts, but not Spitsbergen, breeding as far south as Britain and Den¬mark ; in winter migrating to Southern Europe, and Africa as far south as Zanzibar ; the. Canaries ; Asia east to India ; acci¬dental in W. North America.
Frequents the coasts, estuaries, and flats left bare by the tide, and less often the shores of inland lakes and morasses ; in winter and when on passage in flocks consorting with other waders, and feeding on marine worms, crustaceans, and insects of various kinds. Its flight is swift and strong, and its call-note is a clear whistle. It breeds from the latter part of April to the middle of June, the 4 eggs being deposited in a depression in the ground sparingly lined with grass-bents, usually near the sea in some grass-covered swampy place. The eggs vary in ground¬colour from pale greenish grey to pale stone-colour or dark stone-buff, and are usually marked with purplish grey shell blotches and dark brown surface spots and blotches ; in size they measure about 1.29 by 0.94.
1065. Tringa alpina