1469. Calidris arenaria.
Tringa arenaria, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 251 (1766); Seebohm, Charadr. p. 431. Calidris arenaria, Illiger, Prod., p. 249; Blyth, Cat. p. 270; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 694; Hume, S. F. i, p. 244; Le Messurier, S. F. iii, p. 381; Blanf. East. Pers. ii, p. 283 ; Armstrong, S. F. iv, p. 343; Hume, ibid. pp. 465, 496; id. Cat. no. 888; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 1220 ; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 85; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 398; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 356 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv, p. 526.
Coloration in winter. Forehead, lores, face, and whole under plumage, including axillaries, white ; upper plumage light brownish grey, the feathers with dark shafts and pale edges ; greater coverts blackish brown, with broad white ends; smaller coverts and all outer coverts, primaries, and secondaries blackish brown; inner webs of all quills towards base and basal portion of outer web of inner primaries white; all shafts of quills pure white; rump coloured like back in the middle, white at the sides ; middle upper tail-coverts dark brown; tail-feathers greyish brown, middle pair blackish near tips, all more or less edged with white, and the outer rectrices with white inner webs except at the end.
In summer the upper parts become blackish with rufous edges to the feathers and rufous spots ; fore neck and breast rufous buff, with spots and imperfect bars of brown.
Young birds have the upper parts blackish, the feathers of the crown and back with pale grey edges; scapulars, tertiaries, and wing-coverts with whitish broken borders, forming spots; lower parts pure white.
Bill black; irides deep brown; legs black (Jerdon); legs dusky grey ( Vidal).
Length 7.5 ; tail 2 : wing 4.75 ; tarsus 1; bill from gape 1.1.
Distribution. Nearly cosmopolitan, breeding in the Arctic regions, and migrating to the South in winter; at which season this bird is common on the coast of Sind and Baluchistan. It has also been recorded from several scattered localities in India and Burma, always from the sea-shore, and once in each case from Ceylon and the Laccadives.
Habits, &c. The Sanderling has been found in India usually in small flocks, associating with other waders, especially species of Aegialitis and Tringa.