1114. Penthoceryx sonnerati.
The Banded Bay Cuckoo.
Cuculus sonneratii, Latham, Ind. Orn. i, p. 216 (1790) ; Blyth, Cat. p. 72; Layard, A. M. N. H. (2) xiii, p. 452; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 325; Blyth, Ibis, 1860, p. 360; Holdsworth, P. Z. S. 1872, p. 430; Walden, Tr. Z. S. viii, p. 55; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 80; Fairbank, S. F. iv, p. 255 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 156; Anderson, Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 587; Hume, S. F. vii, p. 207; id. Cat. no. 202; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 233; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 54 ; Butler, ibid. p. 388; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 107; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 382; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 125; Shelley, Cat. B. M. xix, p. 262. Cuculus pravata, Horsf. Tr. Linn. Soc. xiii, p. 179 (1821); Strickland, J. A. S. B. xiii, p. 390. Cuculus venustus, Jerdon, Madr. Jour. L. S. xiii, pt. 2, p. 141 (1844). Polyphasia sonnerati, Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 699. Penthoceryx sonnerati, Cab. & Heine, Mus. Hein. iv, p. 16; Walden, Ms, 1872, p. 367. Ololygon tenuirostris, apud Hume, S. F. ii, p. 472; iii, p. 80; nec
Cuculus tenuirostris, Gray. Basha katti pitta, Tel.; Punchi koha, Cinghalese.
Coloration. Upper plumage throughout alternately barred with rufous and blackish brown, the latter glossed with green; on the forehead the rufous is partly replaced by white; wing-feathers dark brown, the outer webs narrowly, the inner broadly indented with rufous ; tail-feathers dark brown, tipped with white, margins indented with rufous, the rufous edges increasing on the outer feathers till the outermost are rufous with imperfect black bars and a subterminal brown band; lower plumage throughout buffy white, with numerous narrow dark brown cross-bars ; sides of head and neck the same, the ear-coverts rufous and brown. In very old birds the rufous on the upper parts is reduced and the colour becomes darker. The young differ in no important particular from adults.
Upper mandible and tip of lower black, rest of lower greenish yellow; iris brown of different shades ; legs and feet brownish slaty or greenish.
Length about 9.5 ; tail 4.75 to 5.2 ; wing 4.6 to 5; tarsus .7 ; bill from gape 1.1. Malay specimens (P. pravatus) are smaller, the wing measuring 4 to 4.6 inches.
Distribution. A resident species, common in Ceylon and in the forests near the Malabar coast, rare in the Bombay Konkan, and very rare elsewhere in the Indian Peninsula and in the Western Himalayas, though recorded from Mussooree, Kumaun, Manbhoom, and Raipur; less rare in the Eastern Himalayas, but still far from common, and ranging throughout Burma and the Malay Peninsula to Sumatra, Borneo, and Java.
Habits, &c. A shy bird with, according to Legge, a curious far-sounding whistle, syllabized as whi, whip-whiwhip, and a peculiar call-note, commencing in a low key, then suddenly changing to a higher, and then dying away. This Cuckoo feeds chiefly on caterpillars. Eggs supposed to belong to it have been found in the nest of Otocompsa fuscicaudata, measuring .82 by .62.