727. ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD.
Archibuteo lagopus (Gmel), Syst. Nat. i. p. 260 (1788) ; Naum. i. p. 359 Taf. 34 ; (Hewitson), i. p. 39, pl. xiv. fig. 3 ; (Gould), B. of E. i. pl. 15 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. i. pl. viii. ; (Newton), i. p. 115 ; Dresser, v. p. 471, pls. 334, 335 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. Br. Mus. i. p. 196 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 56 ; (Saunders), p. 323 ; Ridgway, p. 240 ; Lilford, i. p. 19, pl. 10 ; Newton, Ootheca Wolleyana, i. p. 121, pis. v, vi.
Buse pattue, French ; Poiana calzata, Ital. ; Rauhfuss-Bussard, German ; Ruigpoot Buizerd, Dutch ; Laadenbenet Musevaage, Dan.; Fjeldvaage, Norw. ; Fjellvrak, Swed. ; Poaimas, Biekkan, Lapp. ; Piekana, Finn. ; Kaniuk machnogii, Russ.
Male ad. (Sweden). Crown and nape creamy white, boldly striped and blotched with dark brown ; upper parts dark brown, marked with creamy white and pale rufous, the lower back and rump almost uniform dark brown ; quills dark brown, the basal half of the inner web white ; tail white, becoming greyish towards the end, cross barred with blackish brown ; throat and upper breast brown, varied with pale rufous and creamy white ; lower breast creamy white, sparingly barred with dark brown ; rest of the under parts with the legs white, tinged with rufous, and boldly barred with blackish brown ; tarsus feathered in front and on the sides to the base of the toes ; bill blackish horn, bluish at the base ; feet yellow ; iris brown. Culmen 1.4, wing 17.0, tail 9.5, tarsus 2.8 inch. Female similar, but rather larger. The young bird is darker, and has the throat, breast, and belly striped, not barred, the lower parts almost uniform dark brown.
Hab. Northern Europe and Asia, breeding from 50° N. lat. up to the extreme north in Europe, and Kamchatka in Asia ; in winter and on passage visiting Great Britain, Central, and even Southern Europe, Southern Siberia and Japan ; has occurred in Alaska.
Differs in habits from B. vulgaris, in that t is more a bird of the open, rocky country, and does not frequent woodlands. Its cry is the same but deeper and more melancholy in tone. It feeds on lemmings, and other small mammals, frogs, lizards, even insects, and also on young birds. Its nest is either in a tree standing in the open, placed on the ground, or on a cliff or rock, and is constructed of sticks lined with grass, and 3 to 4, sometimes 5 eggs are deposited, usually in May or June, but in a year when lemming were very numerous, fresh eggs were taken in Norway as late as the 9th September. These re¬semble the eggs of B. vulgaris, but are often more richly coloured, and measure about 2.25 by 1.75.
727. Archibuteo lagopus
727. ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD.