1221. Butastur liventer.
The Rufous-winged Buzzard-Eagle.
Falco liventer, Temm. Pl. Col. pl. 438 (1827). Poliornis liventer, Walden, Tr. Z. S. viii, p. 37; Hume, N. & E. p. 50 ; id. S. F. i, p. 319,; iii, p. 31; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 61 ; Armstrong, S. F. iv, p. 299. Butastur liventer, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. i, p. 296; Oates, S. F. v, p. 142; vii, p. 40; Hume Sf Dav. 8. F. vi, p. 21; Hume, Cat. no. 48 ter; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 196; id. in Hume's H. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 161.
Coloration. Adult. Head and neck all round ashy brown; chin and throat more or less white ; back and wing-coverts rufescent brown ; a variable amount of white or pale rufous mottling and barring on the wing-coverts; rump and upper tail-coverts dull rufous-brown; all the feathers of the upper surface dark-shafted; quills bright rufous outside, the tips and the outer web towards the end brown, white inside, whity brown near the end, with narrow dark bars on the secondaries and the terminal portion of the primaries ; tail bright rufous above, whitish below, crossed by 4 or 5 narrow dark bars, the last broader and subterminal; these bars disappear with age; lower parts greyish brown, the breast dark-shafted; abdomen with spots and bars of white increasing posteriorly; vent, lower tail-coverts, and wing-lining pure white. Axillaries light rufous-brown barred with white.
Young birds are browner, without grey on the head, neck, or breast; there is a whitish supercilium, and the white bases of the feathers show on the nape; the crown is light brown or rufous with dark shaft-stripes; indeed the shaft-stripes are conspicuous throughout the plumage; the upper tail-coverts show sometimes pale bands; the chin and throat are white, with dark median and lateral stripes ; and the brown of the breast is often barred with white or buff.
Bill and cere orange, the tips of both mandibles brown; iris yellow; legs yellow; claws dark horny (Oates).
Length 15.5; tail 5.75; wing 11; tarsus 2.4; bill from gape 1.35.
Distribution. Probably throughout Burma; common in Pegu, rare or wanting in Southern Tenasserim, found also in Siam) Borneo, Java, and Celebes.
Habits, &c. Very similar to those of B. teesa, this species inhabiting open country and the banks of rivers, and feeding on snakes and crabs (freshwater). The nest has been described by Oates and Feilden, who found it on trees in March; both nest and eggs precisely like those of B. teesa.