1222. Butastur indicus.
The Grey-faced Buzzard-Eagle.
Falco indicus, Gm. Syst. Nat. i, p. 264 (1788). Falco poliogenys, Temm, Pl. Col. pl. 325 (1825). Buteo pygmaeus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 177 (1845) ; id. Cat. p. 29. Poliornis poliogenys, Blyth, His, 1866, p. 245; Hume, Rough Notes, p. 290. Butastur indicus, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. i, p. 297 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 19 ; Hume, Cat. no. 48 bis j Oates, B. B. ii, p. 197. Poliornis indicus, Blyth, Birds Burm. p. 61.
Coloration. Above brown, dark-shafted; the head, neck, and back greyish; sides of forehead and lores white, with black bristles; sides of head more ashy, the white bases of the feathers showing slightly on the nape; wing-coverts and outer webs of secondaries tinged and mottled with rufous to a varying extent; quills brown above, the inner webs rufous-brown, whitish below, white towards the base, subdistantly barred with dark brown; tips of primaries blackish; upper tail-feathers tipped and barred white; tail brown above, whity brown below, with usually 4 (rarely 3 or 5) distinct broad blackish cross-bars, nearly or quite as broad as the interspaces, the first bar partly concealed by the tail-coverts, the last not quite at the tip ; the bars are indistinct or wanting on the outer pair of tail-feathers; throat white, with three dark stripes, one median, two lateral, sometimes indistinct; breast and abdomen rufescent ashy brown, a few white spots on the upper breast, which become irregular bars on the lower breast and abdomen, the brown bars growing narrower on the lower abdomen and thigh-coverts; under tail-coverts white.
In the young the feathers of the crown and nape have rufous edges and conspicuous white bases, there is no grey on the head or back, and the lower parts are huffy white with rufous-brown longitudinal streaks; the dark marks on the tail are much narrower than the spaces between and often indistinct.
End of both mandibles black; base of bill, cere, and gape orange-yellow ; irides bright yellow ; legs and feet the same.
Length about 17; tail 7.5; wing 13; tarsus 2.1; bill from gape 1.3.
Distribution. Eastern Asia from Japan and China to the Malayan Peninsula and islands as far as the Philippines, Celebes, and New Guinea. In Tenasserim this bird has been found, though not common, as far north as Amherst. Very little is known of the habits, which apparently are similar to those of other species of Butastur.