1610. Clangula glaucion.
Anas clangula & A. glaucion, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 201 (1766). Clangula glaucion, Blyth) Cat. p. 307; id. Ibis, 1867, p. 176; Hume, S.F. iv, p. 225; vii, pp. 441, 464, 505; id. Cat. no. 971 bis; Hume & Marsh. Game B. iii, p. 285, pl.; Reid, S. F. x, p. 85; Stoker, ibid. p. 424 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 415; Scully, J. A. S. B. Ivi, pt. 2, p. 89.
Coloration. Male. Head and upper neck dark glossy green; feathers of crown slightly lengthened ; chin and throat sooty black,, a large round white spot on each cheek close to the gape; lower neck all round, lower parts, and sides of body white ; long flank-feathers with black edges, feathers of lower flanks brown; back. inner and longer scapulars, upper tail-coverts, tail, smaller wing-coverts, primaries and their coverts, and tertiaries and their coverts black or blackish brown; outer scapulars white, some of them black-edged on the side; a large white patch on each wing, consisting of the secondaries and their greater and median coverts ; basal portions of greater coverts black.
Female. Head and upper neck brown ; an imperfect white collar; upper breast greyish ; upper parts, wings, and tail blackish brown, upper back, upper scapulars, and wing-coverts with greyish edges secondaries white, terminal portions of their greater coverts white, with some brown at the tips and the basal portions dark brown;. lower parts white, lower flanks partly brown.
Bill bluish black in male, brownish in female; irides golden yellow ; legs and feet orange-yellow, the webs dusky (Salvaclori).
Length 18 ; tail 3.5 ; wing 9; tarsus 1.5; bill from gape 1.8 : females are a little smaller, wing 7.75.
Distribution. In north temperate and subarctic zones. This Buck breeds far to the North and migrates to South Europe, North Africa, Persia, China, and the United States of America in winter. Specimens have been obtained in the Indus valley by Sir A. Burnes, Col. Yerbury, and Mr. B. N. Stoker, and one was procured in Oudh by Dr. Bonavia.