Bucanetes githagineus, Licht.
732bis. :- Murray's Vertebrate Zoology of Sind, p. 190.
THE DESERT BULLFINCH.
Length, 5.7 to 6 ; expanse, 10 to 11; wings, 3.2 to 3.6 ; tail, 2 to 3 ; tarsus, 0.67 to 0.77 ; bill at front, 0.35 to 0.41.
Bill orange-yellow, pale-yellow in some, brownish on culmen ; irides brown ; legs fleshy-brown.
In the male the head is pale bluish-grey, the. feathers tipped brown ; the chin, throat, breast, cheeks, and ear-coverts a sort of blue-grey, the feathers faintly tinged, most conspicuously so round the base of the lower mandible, with pale rosy ; the abdomen, vent, and lower tail-coverts, very pale rosy-white, the longest of the latter with dark shafts ; the back and scapulars dull earthy-brown, with, when fresh, a faint rosy tinge, which disappears in the dried skin, and somewhat greyer towards the nape ; rump pale-brown, more decidedly tinged with rosy ; the visible portion of the upper tail-coverts rosy-white, more strongly tinged with rosy at the margins, the centres and bases of the longest being pale-brown ; these, however, are not seen till the feathers are lifted ; tail-feathers dark-brown, conspicuously, though narrowly, margined with rosy-white, most rosy towards the bases of the lateral feathers ; the wings hair-brown, conspicuously margined and tipped with pale rose-color, or rosy-white ; the coverts, secondaries, and tertiaries most broadly so. There is a very narrow, inconspicuous, pale rosy frontal band. The wing-lining and axillaries are pure white; the winglet alone is dark-brown, unmargined with rosy.
The female has the whole upper surface and the sides of the head and body a dull pale earthy-brown, with only a faint rosy tinge upon the rump and upper tail-coverts ; the lower parts a still paler earthy-brown with the faintest possible roseate tinge on the breast, and becoming albescent on the vent, lower tail-coverts and tibial plumes ; the wings and tail are as in the male ; but the margins are narrower and less conspicuous, and are pale brownish instead of rosy-white.
The Desert Bullfinch is a winter visitant to Kutch and Sind ; it does not occur elsewhere within our limits.