1099. Batrachostomus moniliger.
The Ceylonese Frogmouth.
Podargus javanicus, apud Blyth, J. A. S. B. xi, p. 798. Podargus javanensis, apud Jerdon, Madr. Jour. L. S. xiii, pt. 2, p. 143 ; Blyth, J. A. 8. B. xiv, p. 309 (nec Horsfield). Batrachostomus moniliger, Layard, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xviii, p. 806; Layard, A. M. N. H. (2) xii, p. 165; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 189; Holdsiv. P. Z. S. 1872, p. 420 ; Legge, Ibis, 1874, p. 12; id. S. F. iii, p. 198; Hume & Bourd. S. F. iv, p. 376 ; Tweeddale, P. Z. S. 1877, p. 439, pis. xlviii, xlix; Hume, Cat. no. 105; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 331; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 38; Hartert, Cat. B. M. xvi, p. 644. Batrachostomus punctatus, Hume, S. F. i, p. 432; ii, p. 355; iii, p. 199; iv, p. 377; id. Cat. no. 105 bis; Blanford, Ibis, 1877, p. 252; Tweeddale, ibid. p. 391; Hume, Ibis, 1878, p. 122.
The Wynaad Frogmouth, Jerdon.
Coloration. Male. General tint mottled grey, with a more or less rufous tinge; supercilia whitish; black spots, each terminated by a buff speck, on the crown and back; a white collar on the hind-neck; scapulars and tertiaries whitish, quills dark brown, with buff or rufous spots on the outer webs ; tail with pale and dark cross-bands; lower parts much like the upper, with an imperfect white gorget, and much white on the abdomen.
Female. Dull rufous, like B. affinis ; supercilia pale; an indistinct white collar on the hind-neck; scapulars with very small subterminal black spots tipped with minute white specks ; some white spots at the ends of the wing-coverts; beneath, the abdomen is much paler; there is a band across the throat of feathers white at the end with a somewhat irregular subterminal black bar; similar feathers are scattered over the abdomen. The upper parts are usually more or less mottled with blackish, and there are indications of cross-bars to the tail-feathers. Young birds are greatly mottled throughout.
Bill olive-brown, the lower mandible paler; irides yellow; legs and feet fleshy grey (Legge). Tarsus feathered for the greater part of its length.
Length about 9 ; tail 4.5 ; wing 4.75 ; tarsus .6; width of bill at gape 1.3. The type of B. punctatus was exceptionally small, tail 4, wing 4.3.
Distribution. Throughout Ceylon, in Travancore, and doubtless in the Wynaad.
Habits, &c. A shy nocturnal bird, living in forest, and very seldom seen. Legge, in Ceylon, once found one sleeping perched across a bamboo in the daytime. "When thus perched its bill was turned upwards and its eyes closed. Both Legge and Bourdillon noticed a loud chuckling cry, which they attributed to this bird, and both think this species less rare than it appears to be. Bourdillon obtained a young one and the nest in Travancore on February 24th; the nest was a pad, inches broad, of dead leaves, fragments of bark, dry wood, and lichen interwoven with vegetable down, in the fork of a sapling about 15 feet from the ground. Fragments of the egg showed that it was pure white, smooth, and glossless.