1352. Bambusicola fytchii.
The Western Bamboo-Partridge.
Bambusicola fytchii, Anderson, P. Z. S. 1871, p. 214, pl. xi; Blyth, Birds Burm. p. 151; Hume, S. F. v, p. 493; Anderson, Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 673, pl. liv ; Hume & Marsh. Game B. ii, p. 97, pl.; Hume, Cat. no. 825 quint.; id. S. F. xi, p. 308; Ogilvie Grant, Cat. B. M. xxii, p. 257. Bambusicola hopkinsoni, Godw.-Aust. P. Z. S. 1874, p. 44; id. J. A. S. B. xliii, pt. 2, p. 172 ; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 399.
Coloration. Lores and sides of face, including a broad superciliary band, chin and throat rufous buff; band from eye beneath the supercilium and including ear-coverts dark rufous brown or in some males black ; crown and nape dark rufous brown; hind neck and upper back greyish brown, each feather with a broad median chestnut stripe ; scapulars, tertiaries, and most of the secondary coverts each having a large subterminal chestnut patch, becoming black towards the end, and a whitish-buff margin; lower back, rump, and upper tail-coverts brown, vermiculated with buff and with a few black spots ; primaries and their coverts rufous, browner towards the tips ; secondary quills and tail-feathers rufous brown irregularly barred with buff, especially on the outer webs ; upper breast dull chestnut, the sides of the feathers greyish brown with white spots ; rest of lower parts buff, the sides of the lower breast (and sometimes the middle also), the flanks, and frequently the lower tail-coverts with large black heart-shaped subterminal spots.
Bill brown ; irides orange-hazel; legs and feet grey or greenish grey (Hume).
Length about 14 inches ; tail 4.8 ; wing 6 ; tarsus 1.8 ; bill from gape .9.
Distribution. Throughout the Garo, Khasi, Naga, and other parts of the Assam hills south of the Brahmaputra, ranging through Manipur to the Kakhyeng hills between Upper Burma and Yunnan.
Habits, &c. A shy bird, inhabiting forest jungle and high grass. The call is said to be loud and harsh, quite different from the soft whistle of Arboricola. Otherwise the habits are somewhat similar. The breeding-season, according to Captain Cock's note in Hume and Marshall's ' Game Birds,' is in May and June, but the eggs have not been found.