(1945) Bambusicola fytchii fytchii.
THE YUNNAN BAMBOO-PARTRIDGE.
Bambusicola fytchii Anderson, P. Z. S., 1871, p. 214(Ponsa, Yunnan); Blanf. & Oates, iv, p. 110 (part.).
Vernacular names. Dao-bui-lai (Cachari).
Description. A broad supercilium to the nape white or rufescent-white; a broad line from the eye below this black, often mixed with rufous and sometimes nearly entirely of this colour; forehead, lores, cheeks and ear-coverts rufous-buff; crown and nape rufous-brown, the feathers with obsolete paler edges; hind-neck pale grey-brown broadly streaked with chestnut, forming a fairly definite collar; upper back, scapulars, coverts and inner secondaries grey, obsoletely rayed darker and with broad dark chestnut streaks terminating in a black spot; 'rump and upper tail-coverts vermiculated grey and grey-brown, the latter occasionally with a little white vermiculation and here and there a small black central streak; central tail-feathers grey-brown, more or less suffused with chestnut and irregularly barred with broken bars of fulvous-buff, each succeeding pair less mottled and barred and more chestnut; primaries and outer secondaries chestnut-brown; chin, throat and fore-neck pale rufous-buff; breast chestnut, the feathers with white terminal spots and grey semi-edges; remainder of lower parts white, more or less tinged with buff and with broad black bands, often joining on the sub-edge of the feathers of all but the vent and centre of the abdomen, which are unspotted and more buff.
Colours of soft parts. Iris golden-hazel; bill horny-brown; legs and feet dull greenish-brown or greenish-grey.
Measurements. Wing 136 to 152 mm.; tail 85 to 112 mm.; tarsus about 44 to 48 mm.; culmen about 18 to 20 mm.
Distribution. Kachin Hills, North and South Shan States, Yunnan and Setchuan.
Nidification. Similar to that of the next bird. Thirty eggs average 39.1 x 29.7 mm.: maxima 41.0 x 30.0 and 38.3 x 30.7 mm.; minima 36.1 X 29.1 and 38.3 x 28.1 mm. They cannot be distinguished in any way from that of B. f. hopkinsoni. The breeding-season seems to be from May to the end of July. Forrest found them common in Yunnan between 7,000 and 10,000 feet but in the Kachin Hills and Shan States they certainly breed as low as 5,000 feet and rarely as low as 3,500 feet.
Habits. This bird seems to be more of a forest and thick-cover bird than the Assam form. Ail Rothschild's specimens from Yunnan were apparently obtained in "forests and thickets," whilst Harington and Cook also obtained it in the Shan States both in forest and in bamboo-jungle and grass-lands. In flight, voice, food etc. it differs in no way from the next race.