Strepsilas interpres (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 248 (1766) ; Naum. vii. pl. 303, Taf. 180 ; Hewitson, ii. p. 303, pl. lxxix. ; Dresser, vii. p. 555, pl. 532 ; Gould, B. of Austral, vii. pl. 39 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pl. 60 ; (Sharpe), Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 92 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 845 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 223 ; Seebohm, B. Jap. Emp. p. 331 ; Saunders, p. 557 ; Lilford, v. p. 46, pl. 17 ; Poynting, p. 69, pl. 17 ; (Ridgway), p. 180 ; S. collaris, (Meyer and Wolf), Taschenb, ii. p. 383, footnote (1810) ; Gould. B. of E. iv. pl. 318.
Tournepierre, French ; Macarico, Portug. ; Revuelve-piedras, Span. ; Voltapietre, Ital. ; Steinwaltzer, German ; Steenlooper, Dutch ; Tildra, Icel. ; Stenvender, Dan. ; Stenvoelter, Norweg. ; Roskarl, Swed. ; Goategollas, Lapp. ; Luotolainen, Finn. ; Kam-nescharka, Russ. ; Kio-jo-shigi, Jap.
Male ad. (Norway). Head, throat, rump, tail-coverts, and under parts below the breast white ; crown and nape with black stripes ; a narrow band over the forehead, a stripe from the mandible to the breast, breast, and upper flanks black ; upper parts varied black, chestnut, and white ; tail white with a subterminal black band ; bill blackish ; legs orange-red ; iris dark brown. Culmen 1.0, wing 6.0, tail 2.5, tarsus 1.0 inch. Female rather duller, the head and nape darker. In winter both sexes have less chestnut in the plumage and the black feathers have white tips. The young bird has the head and nape dull brown marked with black ; upper parts blackish brown marked with buff and brown, the breast dull dark brown.
Hab. Europe, north to Greenland, Iceland, and Novaya Zemlya ; Africa to the Cape, Madagascar, and the Mascarene Isles ; the Canaries, Madeira, and Azores ; Asia, north to the Arctic Ocean and Kamchatka, east to Japan, south through China, India, and the Philippines to Australia and New Zealand ; North and South America, the West Indies, and the Pacific Islands ; is perhaps the most cosmopolitan species of bird.
Frequents the sea shore, especially in rocky localities, and is comparatively seldom met with on the mud-flats. It feeds on marine worms, insects and their larvae, small crustaceans, &c.
It runs with ease, and its flight is strung and swift. Its note is a clear, loud whistle, kee, kee, kee, uttered first slow, then quicker. It breeds early in June on or near the sea coast, the nest being usually under a large stone or a bush, sparingly lined with grass-bents. The eggs, 4 in number, are dull greenish grey, with dull purplish underlying shell-markings ana dark brown surface blotches and spots, and measure about 1.62 by 1.21.
1043. Strepsilas interpres