(1968) Tropicoperdix chloropus.
THE GREEN-LEGGED HILL-PARTRIDGE.
Tropicoperdix chloropus Tickell, J. A. S. B., xxiv, p. 415 (1859) (Tenasserim) ; Blanf. & Oates, iv, p. 129.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. Feathers of forehead, lores and supercilia dark brown with white outer webs; the supercilia changing to pale buff with dark edges on the sides of the neck; crown and nape brown, in some tinged olive, in others more rufous; upper parts brown, tinged with rufous, with narrow crescentic black bars, the rump and upper tail-coverts also stippled with black and mottled with buff; tail rufous-brown barred and mottled with black; wing-coverts, scapulars and inner secondaries like the back but with a few paler mottlings and more rufous on the secondaries; primaries brown; axillaries white; under wing-coverts brown and white; a tuft of downy-white feathers on each flank; chin, throat and sides of head white, each feather with a black spot at the tip; neck and sides bright rufous, similarly spotted; breast brown like the back, immaculate next the neck, with wavy black bars on the upper breast changing to ferruginous-red on the lower breast and to pale rufous-white on the abdomen ; flanks brown, mottled, barred and streaked with fulvous and black the black extends on to the lower breast as edgings to the feathers.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown or red-brown; bill apple-green or grass-green, dusky reel at the base and darker at the tip ; eyelids and orbital skin purple-red; legs dull greenish, greenish-yellow or apple-green.
Measurements. Wing, 152 to 166 mm., 148 to 158 mm.; tail about 76 mm.; tarsus about 43 to 45 mm.; culmen 18 to 19 mm. " Weight 8 to 10 oz." (Hume).
Distribution. Eastern Pegu and Tenasserim, South to Tavoy. East it extends into Cochin China and Assam through Siam. North it was obtained by Harington and Whitehead at Bhamo, Khamaing and Myitkyna, whilst Nisbet got it as far North as Katha.
Habits. This Partridge frequents both dense evergreen-jungle, in which Oates always found them, and thin deciduous and dry forests. Tickell says that it avoids mountains and hills and prefers low hills and undulating land but Harington, Whitehead and others found them in the thickest evergreen-forests at considerable elevations up to 5,000 feet. The note has not been described but otherwise their habits are much like those of the genus Arborophila.